Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to enable POP3 service on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-11-21
13
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello

How do install/enable POP3 service on Exchange 2003? I have my SMTP service working but can't figure out the POP3 part? I'm using "dynamic IP forwarding" service from DNS2GO

Thank you

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17993105
the POP3 service by default is disabled....its an actual service under services.msc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 17993120
I have started this service and it's running now, how do I configure it in Exchange? My Firewall is set to allow POP3 traffic

Thanks a lot

Peter
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17993178
what exactly do you want to pop?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 17994017
if the service is running you just have to enable the pop3 access for the users in Active Directory Users and Computers (default is enabled)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17994055
If you're using an SBS server then you need to configure the POP 3 connector.  If not, then you will need to purchase and install a 3rd party POP3 connector (I'm not sure if there are any free connectors available).  i use this one - http://www.mapilab.com/exchange/pop3_connector/.
You then need to configure the connector to connect to the POP 3 server and download the messages.  It is very straightforward to configure.

Just starting the POP3 service on Exchange will allow clients to connect to your Exchange server using POP3.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 18000788
I'm not using SBS, I have Win2k3, so I can't use POP3 service without a third-party connector??????

I'm getting this error when trying to to send email to peter@server2.dns2go.com

Reporting-MTA: dns;server02.mathura.local
Received-From-MTA: dns;nz-out-0102.google.com
Arrival-Date: Wed, 22 Nov 2006 19:47:24 -0800

Final-Recipient: rfc822;peter@server2.dns2go.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.0.0
X-Display-Name: peter

any idea was is misconfigued? can SMTP and POP3 be resinding on the same server, there is something I don't get her, I'd appreciate your assistance :-)

thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18000821
First, you are confusing yourself (and most of us)

There are 2 things here, the POP3 service, and the POP3 connector.

The POP3 SERVICE allows users to connect to your exchange server and download mail via POP3
The POP3 CONNECTOR allows your server to download from another mail server instead of allowing direct SMTP connection

You do NOT need to purchase a 3rd party connector - SBS has it built in.

So, what is it that you are actually trying to do here?

Ideally, you should not be using either the POP3 service, or the POP3 connector.  The POP3 service is very insecure, and a weak alternative when you have RPC/HTTP - and the POP3 connector is a piece of junk, like all POP3 connectors, and should be avoided - instead, get mail delivered directly.

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 18000868
I'm a beginner and I'm trying to learn how to setup Exchange on my home office Wind23k (not SBS) lab server. I have "static IP service" from DNS2GO to direct all request sent to "server2.dns2go.com" to my server.

I'd like to be able to send and receive email via my exchange server, now I can only send email using my exchange server from this addres peter@server2.dns2go.com but I can't retrieve mail that is sent to this address. and get this error from the "Postmaster"

Reporting-MTA: dns;server02.mathura.local
Received-From-MTA: dns;nz-out-0102.google.com
Arrival-Date: Wed, 22 Nov 2006 19:47:24 -0800

Final-Recipient: rfc822;peter@server2.dns2go.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.0.0
X-Display-Name: peter

sorry if I'm not clear in my descriptions, I'm just trying to figure out the whole mail  thing

how do I set it up with RPC/HTTP?

thanks for all your help

Peter



0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1500 total points
ID: 18000903
Ahh, I must have picked up incorrectly that you are on SBS

Right, I just did some testing on your server, and it seems to be answering (well)

There are a few things though - first, you are going to need to configure your server to receive for the domain @server2.dns2go.com (which you may have already done) -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268838

Second, you should change the FQDN of your server from server02.mathura.local to server2.dns2go.com (assuming you can do that with DNS2GO, I have never used them). -> http://www.vladville.com/wiki/doku.php?id=change-exchange-smtp-greeting (bad link, but instructions there anyway)

Finally, RPC/HTTP is a bit of work, but well worth it -> http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http.asp

What POP3 has to do with any of this, I am not sure :)

-red
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 18002791
you should use the server02.dns2go.com as the outgoing server instead of server02.mathura.local
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 18004188
Hello

Now when when I send email peter@server2.dns2go.com I don't even get Postmasters warning that my email wasn't delivered, so could it be that my ISP is blocking POP traffic to my server?

Do I need to try setting up RPC/HTPP before I can send and receive email from OWA? I can't even do that, I can only send email from OWA but can't receive?

Thanks for your patience :-)

Peter
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18004598
>>so could it be that my ISP is blocking POP traffic to my server

Unlikely, I can connect to your server.  And you are still getting confused with POP - it is not involved here at all.

OWA is setup by default - RPC/HTTP needs to be configured.

If you cannot receive in normal outlook, then you will not be able to receive in OWA - they are both effectively the same things.

The problem is that your server isn't configured to receive mail for that user.

Try creating a new user with a new email address - something like experts@server2.dns2go.com - the email addresses for new users should be created automatically by the server, then send mail to that and we will see how it goes

-red
0