Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Photo Printer 720 prints blank pages

Posted on 2006-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,593 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
here is my question: a friend just gave me this new printer Dell Photo Printer 720. I connected it to my computer and installed the necessary drivers but it only prints blank pages. It acts like it's printing normally but the page is blank.

I've tried restarting it and restarting my PC but no luck. I have a Dell PC and I am running WinXp SP2.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Lou1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ivanovn
ID: 18047685
Make sure the ink cartridge is in its place. Also, does the printer show up in your device manager and does it look like it's functioning properly?

Try to print a sample page or a different simple document if you haven't tried that already (as opposed to attempting to print a photo from some kind of a photo program).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lou1
ID: 18065696
Yes, I do believe the cartridge is in place, I checked it a few times. However, the printer does not show up in the Device Manager as far as I can tell. The only thing related to printers that shows up in my Device Manager is USB Printing Support under Universal Serial Bus Controllers.

I have tried printing out sample pages from MS Word and Notepad, as well as a test page from the printer itself and what happens is this: the printer acts like it's printing normally but then when the page comes out it's blank.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ivanovn earned 270 total points
ID: 18071487
Try disconnecting the printer, uninstalling the drivers and then reinstalling the drivers. Then turn off the computer, hook the printer back up and try it again. If it still doesn't work, it's possible that something's wrong with the printer head. Also check if your cable is faulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lou1
ID: 18231684
ivanovn ,

I have tried what you suggested and the printer still prints blank pages. One thing I have noticed is that the cartrige is a trial one. Could that be the problem? I am thinking of simply buying a new cartridge from Dell to see if this will make it print.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:NDSSI
NDSSI earned 270 total points
ID: 18421311
1. Try to change Cartridge
3.Maybe the laser is defect. (No "pictures" will be generated on the Image Drum. Then you will get blank pages.)
0