Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FindNextFile() in C++

Posted on 2006-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have some .eps files in folder and I would like to read their names using C++. I am using FindFirstFile() and FindNextFile() Win32 API to read file names. My file names are as Sample1.eps, Sample2.eps,....,Sample12.eps. I would like to read all the file names sequentially i.e. from Sample1 to Sample12. My code is reading all file names but they are not in sequence. It reads Sample1.eps first then it reads Sample10.eps instead of Sample2.eps. If I change file names to Sample01.eps, Sample02.eps,..., Sample12.eps. Then my code reads all the file names sequentially.

But I would like to keep my file names as Sample1.eps, Sample2.eps etc. Does anybody help me to solve this problem?

I am attaching my file read code below:
    WIN32_FIND_DATA fd;
    HANDLE handle = FindFirstFile("C:\\eps\\*.eps", &fd);
    if(handle == INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE)
      {
        // error
        cout << "Invalid file handle." << endl;
         return -1;
      }
    do
      {
        eps_vector.push_back(fd.cFileName);
      } while(FindNextFile(handle, &fd));
                FindClose(handle);      
0
Comment
Question by:ucom-net
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 17993537
Hi ucom-net,
> But I would like to keep my file names as Sample1.eps, Sample2.eps etc

You need to perform a custom sort, in which you put your desired sort pattern logic.

David Maisonave (Axter)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 1500 total points
ID: 17993733
>>>> You need to perform a custom sort

You might use the following as a compare function.

Regards, Alex

#include <string>
#include <vector>
#include <algorithm>
using namespace std;

bool compareFileNamesLess(const std::string& f1, const std::string& f2)
{
    int l1 = f1.length();
    int l2 = f2.length();
    int l  = (l1 < l2)? l1 : l2;

    for (int i = 0; i < l; ++i)
    {
        char c1 = toupper(f1[i]);
        char c2 = toupper(f2[i]);
        if (c1 == c2)                              
            continue;
        if (isdigit(c1) && isdigit(c2))
        {
            int n1 = atoi(f1.substr(i).c_str());
            int n2 = atoi(f2.substr(i).c_str());
            if (n1 != n2)
                return (n1 < n2);
        }
        return c1 < c2;   // note, "file01" < "file1"
    }
    return l1 < l2;
}

int main()
{
    vector<string > files;
    files.push_back("file1.dat");
    files.push_back("file10.dat");
    files.push_back("file101.dat");
    files.push_back("file2.dat");
    files.push_back("file3.dat");
    files.push_back("file20.dat");

    sort(files.begin(), files.end(), compareFileNamesLess);

    for (int i = 0; i < files.size(); ++i)
        cout << files[i] << ' ';
    return 0;
}


0