Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Database Connection Using JSP (with JTDS)

Posted on 2006-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I'm testing a JSP page that is used for connecting to MSSQL database.  It uses JTDS driver.  Below are the file sructures:
1. C:\apache-tomcat\webapps\MyPage\testSql.jsp
2. C:\apache-tomcat\common\lib\jtds-1.2.jar  <---- the JTDS jar file
3. C:\apache-tomcat\webapps\MyPage\WebRoot\WEB-INF\web.xml

1. web.xml:
*********
  <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
  <web-app version="2.4" xmlns="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:schemaLocation="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee/web-app_2_4.xsd" />

2. testSql.jsp:
**********
<%@ page import="java.sql.*" %>
<%@ page language="java" contentType="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"  pageEncoding="ISO-8859-1"%>
<html>
<body>
<%
Connection conn;
try {
           Class.forName(net.sourceforge.jtds.jdbc.Driver);
       } catch (ClassNotFoundException ex) {
       }
 
 try {
           conn = DriverManager.getConnection("jdbc:jtds:sqlserver://xx.xx.xx.xx:1433/DatabaseName", "UserName", "Password");
       } catch (Exception e) {
           throw e;
       }
%>
</body>
</html>

When I run the testSql.jsp, it produces the following error:

An error occurred at line: 11 in the jsp file: /testSql.jsp
Generated servlet error:
net.sourceforge.jtds.jdbc.Driver cannot be resolved
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.DefaultErrorHandler.javacError(DefaultErrorHandler.java:84)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.ErrorDispatcher.javacError(ErrorDispatcher.java:328)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.JDTCompiler.generateClass(JDTCompiler.java:414)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:297)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:276)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:264)
      org.apache.jasper.JspCompilationContext.compile(JspCompilationContext.java:563)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:305)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:314)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:264)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:802)

Does anyone know what is the problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SWB-Consulting
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17993552
>>"2. C:\apache-tomcat\common\lib\jtds-1.2.jar  <---- the JTDS jar file"

Move the jtds-1.2.jar to your C:\apache-tomcat\webapps\MyPage\WEB-INF\lib.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SWB-Consulting
ID: 17997813
Still the same error message.  I tried to move the jtds-1.2.jar to the following folder:
- First to C:\apache-tomcat\webapps\MyPage\WebRoot\WEB-INF\lib (doesn't work)
- Then I moved it to C:\apache-tomcat\webapps\MyPage\WEB-INF\lib (still doesn't work)

Do I need to edit the web.xml or am I missing a file or something?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
suprapto45 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18000319
I thought that it shoould be

Class.forName("net.sourceforge.jtds.jdbc.Driver");
instead of
Class.forName(net.sourceforge.jtds.jdbc.Driver);
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 18016593
Yes i think suprato45 answer must do the trick yet if u get the same error again just put that "jtds-1.2.jar" in to ur WEB-INF/lib folder and try again it must work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SWB-Consulting
ID: 18133283
Indeed it works. I should be more careful next time. Thanks suprato45!
0