Solved

Download link for simsun.ttf, simkai.ttf and their bold, italic

Posted on 2006-11-21
8
46,695 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

does anyone has
 the link that I can download the font for simsun and simkai? I need the fonts:
SimSun Bold
SimSun Bold Italic
SimSun Italic
SimKai Bold
SimKai Bold Italic
SimKai Italic

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:amai
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ttterk
ID: 17993845
http://www.vietnamtourism.com/c_pages/font/simsum.htm
and
http://www.zh2002.com/download.htm (simkai).

I have a feeling simsum came with my XP Pro, 'cause the dates are the same as 'most everything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amai
ID: 17994102
Hi,

I've been to these 2 sites, but what they offered are just SimSun regular and SimKai regular. But I need are SimSun Bold, SimSun Italic.....

It's just like Windows offering Arial Bold, Arial Italic, Arial Bold Italic that we can find in our "Fonts" directory in Windows....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sg405222 earned 50 total points
ID: 17994256
Here is a chineese link on how to make the bold and italic fonts you want you can use something like FontForge (http://fontforge.sourceforge.net/)  to do this

http://wiki.donews.com/index.php/%E4%BF%AE%E6%94%B9TTF%E5%AD%97%E4%BD%93%E7%BE%8E%E5%8C%96%E6%98%BE%E7%A4%BA%E6%95%88%E6%9E%9C
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:amai
ID: 17994319
Hi,

I've been to these 2 sites, but what they offered are just SimSun regular and SimKai regular. But I need are SimSun Bold, SimSun Italic.....

It's just like Windows offering Arial Bold, Arial Italic, Arial Bold Italic that we can find in our "Fonts" directory in Windows....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17995949
Amai,

SimSun and SimKai are not available in Bold and Italic versions. As sg405222 has indicated, you can attempt to create bolded and italic versions using FontForge, or another font software package. Or, you may wish to take a look at some other Chinese fonts (there's a list here: http://cg.scs.carleton.ca/~luc/china.html).

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:amai
ID: 18000451
Hi,

I've been to these 2 sites, but what they offered are just SimSun regular and SimKai regular. But I need are SimSun Bold, SimSun Italic.....

It's just like Windows offering Arial Bold, Arial Italic, Arial Bold Italic that we can find in our "Fonts" directory in Windows....
0
 

Author Comment

by:amai
ID: 18000457
sorry.. wrong comment posted up there...
0