Solved

Unable to reinstall w2000 after a virus attack

Posted on 2006-11-22
21
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
computer got hold of a trojan virus, I was able to get rid of it, only the OS did not seem to be operating corectly so i decided to reinstall w2000. First i tried a repair with no great sucess. I am now trying to do an install off the CD. The first phase of the install comes to completion. I remove the CD so that the systen can boot off the sata drive that the CD copied all of it's files to. Everything goes great until the reboot. It stops during text mode after bypassing the option to boot off the CD and hangs there.

What's my problem? I've tried the install several times with the same result.
0
Comment
Question by:jrios1
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17994117
Did you reuse the partition or did you created a new partition?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17995519
it sounds like you need to pull the ram and the cmos battery and let the system sit for at least 10 minutes.

some viruses and trojans stay resident in the memory (ram and bios) and the only way to remove it is to pull the battery and the ram which stops the flow of electricity and interups the virus process.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17995523
once you've done that then you can boot to cd and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17995652
Did you load SATA drivers at the "Press F6 to load  . . . " prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrios1
ID: 17997216
Yes I used the same partition.

No, I did not load the sata drivers at boot time because the installations 1st phase located it and did the copy.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17997920
Try installing using the SATA drivers at the "Press F6 . . " prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrios1
ID: 17998624
simpswr:
mfg for both MB and sata say drivers for sata are not required in a non raid environment. If they were required, the installs first phase would have not found the drive to copy it's files onto.

bgbeer:
have done as requested with same result.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17999071
. . "If they were required, the installs first phase would have not found the drive to copy it's files onto." . .

Actually it would, but there is no need to pull the cd after it copies files . . just do not press any key at the prompt and it will coniinue on
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 18000047
You stated that you removed the CD after the 1st phase of the installation.
Instead of removing the CD, leave the CD in the drive and let it complete on its own,
See if that will let it continue on through its installation.

ALSO, when you choose to install in the same "Partition" Choose to
[Delete] the partition, and then recreate the Partition again, and reformat it.
This will make sure that the Virus is surely gone from the partition.

Good Luck.
Carrzkiss
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 18000053
simpswr - did not mean to step on what you stated about leaving the CD in the drive.
I missed that when I read over your response. Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrios1
ID: 18000380
simpswr, carrzkiss:

If I leave the CD in, (the BIOS is set to 1st boot from the CD) and not press any key it just hangs there after asking me to press any key to boot from the CD. If I press a key the initial install cycle starts over again. I never get past that leaving the CD in as the initial boot.

I have too much data in the partition to delete it in the install.

I also want to thank you all for your responces.


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 18000390
Let me ask you this.

  How far will it go with the CD "in" before it hangs?
  How for will it go with the CD "out" before it hangs?

Also, have you changed the "boot" option after the 1st initial install?
Change it to HDD instead of CDRom as first boot option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrios1
ID: 18000734
carrzkiss:

Boot option changed to HDD after initial phase. It hangs right after the DMI pool is checked. It makes no difference if the CD is in or out.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 125 total points
ID: 18000754
This is usually what will cause a problem like what you are experiancing.

Bad initial Install - The installation is badly corrupted that it cannot go into Windows Boot,
So the system goes into either a continues boot cycle, (or) a freezing process.

If you have important Data on your drive, then the best thing to do is to remove it
And back it up to another drive, then start over from scratch again.

Since your system did have a Virus, and caused problems on the original Installation,
Then this could be causing the new "Unformatted Installation" to hang on Installation.
This is normal, and does happen more often then one would expect.

Just back up your Data to another drive (By adding this drive to another computer)
And then Delete your Partition(s) and Recreat them all over again.
This SHOULD get you all back up and running again.

Take Care and have a great Holiday.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 18000758
Soundws as though there is corruption of the drive . . I'd put that dirve in another pc and save the data . . then delete partitions, set up new ones, format and install O/S . .
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 18000763
opps . . looks like I am doing the stepping now huh? . . sorry . . your post was not there when I posted . . Excellent advice!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 18000775
:)
  It happens a lot here doesn't it, no problem at all.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sarithvs
ID: 18005938
can you check the drive partition is there in the drive using command console
if your try fixboot and fixmbr
I think you are using a Intel mother Bord , if yes you have to check the boot option is selected to HDD (SATA ) and make sure that with out CD you are able to boot from the HDD
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 18753405
jrios1, did u do what I suggested first?

pull the ram and cmos battery!
the reason for this is the new breed of viruses and trojans are intelligent. they hide in any available memory ie... cmos and ram.

the only way to break the cycle is to cut all electical current to the memory. thus, u must pull the cmos battery and remove the ram and let them sit for 10 minutes and then reinstall windows.



after u have done this then follow all instructions given.
if it's not a bad harddrive or bad ram this will solve the issue of the failed reinstall.
0