Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple lines of text in same column ?

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I need to display multiple lines of text in same column
in datagrid on display as well as on edit ?

and I'm using visual studio 2003
0
Comment
Question by:waddhah
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manch
ID: 17994057

it will display it automatically try it

Input some multiple line of text to ur table and then try to show the contents on the DatagRID

Try It
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Sancler
ID: 17994261
I'm not sure it is completely "automatic".  Wouldn't it need the datagrid's .PreferredRowHeight to be set to a figure that would accommodate a number of lines?  Or the rowheight to be changed by the user dragging its bottom, to reveal any extra contents?

Roger
0
 

Author Comment

by:waddhah
ID: 17995496
manch ,, I have ask this question because I have a cell with only one line , Otherwise I will not post this question !?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kulkarnivishwajit earned 1000 total points
ID: 18000830
Hi,

You can use the code at following link:

http://www.msde.biz/vbnetfaq.htm

Regards,
kulkarnivishwajit
0