Solved

Motherboard faulty?

Posted on 2006-11-22
13
448 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello there,

I have removed my hdd, dvdrom and other peripherals from my machine while getting rid of some dust. I wanted to upgrade my memory to DDR400. I only used 1x 512 DDR400 and 2x 256 DDR333.

The poblem I'm having now is that the motherboards starts and then goes of in about over 5 seconds.  I have plugged in only 1x 512 DDR400, which was plugged in originally and my monitor and keyboard. When I start the machine the screen does not display anything and thenm it goes off in about 5 seconds.

Unfortunately my internal speaker has broken for quite some time. So I will not be able to identify any beeps.

Please help me to get a general idea what could be wrong. Do I scrap it or is it salvageable?

Thanx

Vulconi
0
Comment
Question by:Vulconi
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17994070
OK.  "...motherboards starts and then goes of in about over 5 seconds..."  
Does the PSU continue (is the fan spinning)?  Can you try another known-good PSU ? (Simplest and cheapest component to replace...)
Does the CPU fan spin?
Does the standby light on the monitor go green? or does it stay orange?
Having taken anti-static precautions, power it up and when it powers off, touch the heatsink...is it warm?
Check to make sure that all cables are connected correctly and no jumpers got displaced...
An internal speaker is not hard to replace...if you can connect a working speaker, try removing ALL memory and power up...does it beep? Beep codes are useful diagnostic tools...
Check that no screws/jumpers etc. got dropped in the case, causing a short...

"Do I scrap it or is it salvageable?"  Who knows...need more information.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17994077
It would appear to not be booting at all. The monitor will sleep if it is powered on and no input is received. I hope you were in a static free environment or used a wrist strap while handling RAM. Plug the HDD and DVD back in. Ensure that the CPU fan is plugged in to the correct socket - marked CPU fan. If it is in the wrong socket or not spinning, the system may not boot.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17994097
since it happened after a cleaning session, i suggest inspecting and cleaning all slots : PCI, RAM, etc...
check also if you did not dislodge the CPU.  --> you can dismount it, clear the heat paste, and put some new on, it, then reinstall the heatsink and test again.
Check also all cables and connectors
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vulconi
ID: 17994175
Ok... I do not have an anti static wrist band but I do earth myself constantly via touching the frame. I feel no heat on the sync... then again the machine is no on long enough to generate heat.

Here is some interesting observations though. The machine does not want to start up again... but if I remove the power and then reattach it, the machine goes through the problematic cycle as discussed.

I have also noticed a feint humming noice on the board. Its very feint...

Please advice
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksbalamuralikrishna
ID: 17994188
Remove all the Ram from your system, install just one 256Mb of Ram and try booting the system.  If it works, try adding up the other Ram's and check.  If it does not works try replacing other Ram's one by one and try.  Place Ram's firmly into the slots, no loose connections allowed.
Try discharging the CMOS once, this can be done by either removing the CMOS battery or by changing the jumper setting of CMOS.
Check whether all three Led's blinks once in the keyboard while switching on the systme and booting.
Try to fix your onboard speaker and read the beep sounds for troubleshooting.

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17994222
did you check the cables and connections?
also try another Power supply
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Vulconi
ID: 17994415
I have tried to ret it... but no luck. Alhtough I have no memory in the machine does not want to switch on. To be honest I'm nervous because there is power on the motherboard. There is even heat eminating from it. When I touch the boad (after earthing) I feel that its really hot. But the CPU is ice cold...

What gives?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17994451
strange - but it points to a bad motherboard.
any difference with ram in ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
ID: 17994472
Check if ur Motherboard Clock frequency matches the clock frequency on ur new RAM!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vulconi
ID: 17994604
I can't sert the or change the motherboard frequency, since I can't get into the bios. There can't be any problem with the RAM frequency... this is the first time this is happening.

The ram makes no difference. Is it normal for the baord to get this hot... even if its no switch on?
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 17994710
strange - but it points to a bad motherboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vulconi
ID: 17994724
Scrap it then?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17996070
yes !
0