Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two domains with one exchange

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi ,

We have Windows Server 2003 SP2, Exchange server Enterprise edition SP2, IE 6.0 SP1.
I want users could send e-mail via their OWA but from 2 domains, which both of them are registered.
I add our 2nd domain in System Manager -> recipient policy -> properties of default policy -> New SMTP adr., but my question is that how can I active or see "From" option in OWA that users select their domains.

I would be appriciate if you help me.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Dr_Mango
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17994255
That is not possible with OWA. You can do it with the normal Outlook client and with Outlook over the Internet.

You need a third party software for this
http://www.ivasoft.biz/choosefromowa.shtml

cheers !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Mango
ID: 17994777
Hi Again,

Thank you for your prompt reply.
I followed this way but culdn't see "From" option on OWA .

1) This third party is a demo. Could it be a reason that "From" option isn't active?
2) Shall I add some other hotfixes for exchange ?

Please guide me.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 750 total points
ID: 17994998
i can only recommend you to contact the technical support at Ivasoft. i am not aware of any other software.

There is nothing in exchange server to invoke this option in OWA or Microsoft Outlook . You can use outlook express instead to achieve this.

Maybe someone else here can guide you.

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17995907
Messageware might have something that can do this.
http://www.messageware.com 

Otherwise the Ivasoft product is the only tool I know of that can do From in OWA.

Simon.
0