Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Arithmetic overflow error

Posted on 2006-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
For the 2 stored procedures I am getting the same error in different lines with similar condition.
 
In storedprocedure1   I am getting the   SET @Flag1 = @Flag1 + 1  where it is DECLARE @Flag1 TINYINT

Server: Msg 220, Level 16, State 2, Procedure uspBatchClientHierarchy, Line 100
Arithmetic overflow error for data type tinyint, value = 256.



In storedprocedure2  I am getting the   SET @Flag2 = @Flag2 + 1  where it is DECLARE @Flag2 SMALLINT

Server: Msg 220, Level 16, State 2, Procedure uspBatchClientHierarchy, Line 150
Arithmetic overflow error for data type tinyint, value =  32768
0
Comment
Question by:Richards
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17994040
Hi Richards,


change the datatype of @flag1 to int , tiny int can store upto 255



Cheers!
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 500 total points
ID: 17994042
also do the same with @flag2 , change it as int
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17995545
try print @flag1,@flag2
to check what is the value it reached at the time of error. may be you need to initialize the value
set @flag1 = 0
after some iteration

other wise as aneesh suggested change datatype to int
0