Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to download messages from pop-server

Posted on 2006-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello,

I have an exchange server 2003 on an SBS 2003. When I change the user e-mail adresses in the AD from ruben@bdibelgium.local to ruben.bossuyt@bdint.be I get following error:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      POP3 Connector
Event Category:      Delivery
Event ID:      1070
Date:            22/11/2006
Time:            10:02:28
User:            N/A
Computer:      BDI-W2K3-SBS
Description:
An attempt to relay e-mail to recipient <Ruben.bossuyt@bdint.be> was made. The e-mail could not be delivered because the recipient's e-mail domain name does not match any local e-mail domains.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


When i change it back to ruben@bdibelgium.local it's impossible to send e-mails to some domains.
I just want to change the reply adress to ruben.bossuyt@bdint.be

Best regards,

Ruben Bossuyt
0
Comment
Question by:BDIEXPERTS
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:olifarago
ID: 17994136
Hi BDIEXPERTS,

Have you added the domain bdint.de into your default recipent policy as well as to individual users.  If not exchange will not recognise the domain as being one within your organisation.

See this article for step by step guides to addding a domain to your recipient policy.

Hope this helps,

Oli
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17994513
you need to follow the steps defined in the link below
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF010.html

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17996737
You should not change the user's address in that manner.  On an SBS, email domains are configured using the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email)

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw and a full networking overview for SBS is at http://sbsurl.com/msicw

Within that wizard you'll see a "more information" button on each screen that has invaluable help in deciding which options to select.  
Be sure to check those out as well.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0