Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitoring Memory in SQL SERVER

Posted on 2006-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Friends,

I want to monitor memory usage in SQL SERVER, settings on my machine are as below:-

Windows 2003 Standard Edition
SQL SERVER 2000 Enterprise Edition

a) PAE Switch \3 GB Enabled
b) Awe Enabled
c) Fixed Memory - 3072 MB
d) Task  Manager is showing - 2807562K for SQL SERVER process
e) Target & Total Server Memory (Performance Counter) is also showing same as 2734768 KB
f) Working Set in Performance Counter is showing as 2875109376 (SQL SERVER)

Problem is it is showing maximum memory utilized, even when no processes are running on SQL SERVER, please let me know how i can monitor what is the exact memory utilization on my SQL SERVER.

Regards,

dduser
0
Comment
Question by:dduser
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
drydenhogg earned 800 total points
ID: 17994190
The memory usage is available in perfmon, sql outputs a counter, just need to make sure I remember the right one,

In perfmon, add a counter from the SQL Server : Memory Manager category of counters

As I remember, Total Server Memory is the memory it is currently using.
Target Server memory is the total the server 'can' consume, which would be the 2.8 gb your seeing.



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:drydenhogg
ID: 17994197
addenedum : If your target memory is always up at the same as total, try dbcc memorystatus and compare the figures.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:imran_fast
imran_fast earned 600 total points
ID: 17995528
Hi,
When you start sql services it will consume memory only to start the instance as you start running quries on the server it will consume memory and will not release it so if you run bit query it will consume the maximum allocated memory and will not free it (which is normal and the way sql works nothing to worry about)
because it will utilize this memory for sql services like running query and other stuff.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 600 total points
ID: 18000401
<Task  Manager is showing - 2807562K for SQL SERVER process
it is ok - says how much memory is ready for sql server

How much RAM do you have on the box?

additional to drydenhogg's post:

Tips for Using Performance Monitor Memory Counters
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/performance_monitor_counters_memory.asp

Consider watching these two counters: SQLServer:Memory Manager: Total Server Memory (KB) and SQLServer:Memory Manager: Target Server Memory (KB). The first counter, SQLServer:Memory Manager: Total Server Memory (KB), tells you how much the mssqlserver service is currently using. This includes the total of the buffers committed to the SQL Server BPool and the OS buffers of the type "OS in Use".

The second counter, SQLServer:Memory Manager: Target Server Memory (KB), tells you how much memory SQL Server would like to have in order to operate efficiently. This is based on the number of buffers reserved by SQL Server when it is first started up.

If, over time, the SQLServer:Memory Manager: Total Server Memory (KB) counter is less than the SQLServer:Memory Manager: Target Server Memory (KB) counter, then this means that SQL Server has enough memory to run efficiently. On the other hand, if the SQLServer:Memory Manager: Total Server Memory (KB) counter is more or equal than the SQLServer:Memory Manager: Target Server Memory (KB) counter, this indicates that SQL Server may be under memory pressure and could use access to more physical memory. [7.0, 2000] Updated 5-25-2005
0