Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Writing into a file from device driver

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello experts!

I am writing a simple character device driver in C. I wanted to know if there is a way that I can open a text file and then read/write into it from within the driver.

To summarize, I want to:
1. open a text file from within device driver
2. write some debug data into the file
3. close the text file

I am new to linux kernel programming. Please let me know if there is a way to achieve the above tasks.

Regards,
Vikram
0
Comment
Question by:Vikram_B
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17996763
AFAIK you have to use printk() for that
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 100 total points
ID: 18000510
Short answer: NO WAY.
Long answer: probably possible but is _very_ difficult and highly unrecommended.

Read here an answer: http://uwsg.iu.edu/hypermail/linux/kernel/0005.3/0061.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vikram_B
ID: 18001086
Thanks Nopius! U saved a lot of my time and effort :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 18001298
Vikram_B: that was all about files. But as ahoffman say, printk() may help to debug driver. Using this function you can generate kernel log messages, that you may log via syslog or read with 'dmesg' command.
0