Solved

Domain holding page techniques

Posted on 2006-11-22
12
457 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi.
We have our own webservers and are trying to find out the best way of  displaying a holding page for a parked domain.

We currently copy the holding page files over to the customers www directory and rename their default page, replacing it with our holding page. This is very time consuming and we want something that I can literally switch on/off via a script.

Ideally we want a central holding page folder for ALL our dormant domains to point to - but wth the ability to display the relevant domain name.
ie: if you go to www.xyz.com, you would see a standard holding page but it would say: "The domain www.xyz.com is being parked."

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gjok
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 75 total points
ID: 17995246
The easiest way might be a simple cgi script that displays the domain name, and then put the default page into the skeleton that is automatically copied into their account upon account creation.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gjok
ID: 17995374
Sorry I should have said that I am using ASP/IIS. I dont know anything about cgi.

How do the big hosting companies do this?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 17995607
Ah, I'm  a linux consultant, and don't know the syntax for asp, but I suspect that there is a way.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 18001314
> How do the big hosting companies do this?
using apache, or other reliable web servers ;-)

Beside the jokes, do your mean that every parked domain should show exactly the same page?
Then I'd simply enable SSI and use a corresponding SSI directive to display the domain, like
    <!--#echo var="${HTTP_HOST}" -->

I guess that ASP has something similar.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gjok
ID: 18001701
Yes ahoffmann, every parked domain should show exactly the same page. (ASP would use: Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_HOST") )

but should I have a file in xyz.com's root directory which displays the holding-page? or should I have a file in xyz.com's root directory which redirects to a general/shared holding-page application somewhere else?

The holding-page will have adverts and other graphics, etc on it, so ideally I dont want to have to update an individual copy of the holding-page for ALL parked domains, but rather update a central page that ALL the parked domains point to, and still have xyz.com in the browser address bar.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gjok
ID: 18001780
ahoffman, go to Google:
http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&safe=active&q=This+page+is+parked+free%2C+courtesy+of+GoDaddy.com+&btnG=Search

..and click on any of the links - all the domains point to the same thing - this is what we want to achive.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 18002555
> but should I have a file in xyz.com's root directory which displays the holding-page? or should I have a file in xyz.com's root directory which redirects to a general/shared holding-page application somewhere else?

you have to add a rule to your web server which does it for you, means that it internal redirects all requests to a common file, something like:
   www.whatever.com/index.html  to  www.your-root.com/common-parked.html

(where whatever is a wildcard)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 18003303
In Apache, you'd do this via a conditional mod_rewrite, based on the existance of the home page.  I'm not certain of how this is done in Microsoft land.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gjok
ID: 18004125
I've been looking into ahoffmans last comment about "internal rediects"...
When you set the location of the "Home Directory" in IIS, there is an option for "A redirection to a URL", which I am currently playing with.
I am using a querystring to pass the domain-name to a common file on another external domain. This works perfectly, except that the browser address bar shows the redirected URL - not the parked one (which is not really what I want)

Maybe it cant be done in IIS??
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 75 total points
ID: 18004337
there should be a checkbox for "internal" redirect (vs. "external" redirect)
0