?
Solved

Clustered servers with SAN not recognising a USB hard drive

Posted on 2006-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi we have 2 Dell 2950 servers in a Clustered configuration for failover, with an EMC CX300 SAN, we need to transfer data from portable Lacie  USB hard drives onto the SAN but when i plug the portable hard drives in to the Server it is not recognised. I was thinking I may have to rescan the disks to recognise the portable hard drive, but am worried that this would have an adverse affect on the clustered drives? any views on if it is safe to rescan the disks or any other thoughts on why the portable hard drives are not recognised?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:edit-ncc
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 17995998
edit-ncc,

You can do a rescan, that is not a problem for a clustered environment.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17997848
Is the disk viewable through disk admin?

If not,go into HW device manager and see if you have an error.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 375 total points
ID: 18006660
That shouldn't even affect the Cluster in firt place, but, try to connect the USB cord in the Front USB, if it doesn't work, and since we are talking about windows 2003 enterprise edition, check if the Plug n' play service is up and running.

And, further more, the Shared disks are plugged via HBA, not via USB :)

Best Regards
0