Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

popupMsg

Posted on 2006-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello
I have a pop up on my page. in the middle of an if else statement it works if I have this
<a href="javascript:;" onClick="MM_popupMsg('Login to view National Associates!&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;')">

but if I have this it fails what can I do to make it work. I know there is a value for <%=proper(Recmostofu.Fields.Item("firstname_usr").Value)%>.


    <a href="javascript:;" onClick="MM_popupMsg('Login to view <%=proper(Recmostofu.Fields.Item("firstname_usr").Value)%>'s National Associates!&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;')">

regards

Kenny
0
Comment
Question by:thatelvis
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
third earned 500 total points
ID: 17994473
\'

<a href="javascript:;" onClick="MM_popupMsg('Login to view <%=proper(Recmostofu.Fields.Item("firstname_usr").Value)%>\'s National Associates!&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;')">
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:viveksg
ID: 17994505
C#
==
Assign  proper(Recmostofu.Fields.Item("firstname_usr").Value)  to a hidden field or a public varaible;

SCRIPT
=====
function MM_popupMsg()
{
  var sValue = '<%=myValue>'; // public variable

  alert('Login to view ' + sValue + ' National Associates');
}

HTML
====
<a href="javascript:;" onClick="MM_popupMsg()">
0