Solved

msg in router system log

Posted on 2006-11-22
8
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Nov 22 15:40:30 2006    Connection Accepted    TCP xxx.xxx.xxx.xx:3687 (internal system) ->61.35.165.124:445 on ixp1

I am getting these kind of messgages in router system log.  

1.   what does it mean
2.   is it problematic
3.  how to prevent it

regards
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17995223
It would help to know what kind of router...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17995259
Hmmm...a PXF-based router perhaps?  Time to wait for the OP to respond back...
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 17995269
Also, is there any noteworthy traffic between the two stations. It would appear that 61.35.165.124 would be a windows 2000 device.

http://ntsecurity.nu/papers/port445/

As for what means, it tells you that a connection has been established between the two devices.
Problematic? It appears to be an informational message.
To prevent it, (I'm assuming you mean the message, not the connection) you could disable the logging of those messages or the logging "level". Depeding on the type of router, you may not be able to do this.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17995386
PXF?

Permanent X-Ray Filter?
Primary Xylophone Function?

Sorry. It's early and I've got the day off. :-)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 17995470
it is linksys rv042 router with a built in firewall
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17995495
Day off and you're here?  Why?  :)

PXF is Cisco's Parallel eXpress Forwarding technology.  If a packet doesn't require high-touch features, the PXF CPU can handle high-speed packet forwarding (basically a CEF ASIC of sorts).  In the beginning, just about any feature caused the main CPU to have to take over, but they've done a lot more with it over time.  The ESR 10008 is entirely PXF-based, and the 7200 NSE brains are PXF-based.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17995871
>Day off and you're here?  Why?  :)

In-laws visiting. :-(

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 18028168
0