Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can i run vs.net 2003 with latest .net compiler? it 2.0 or 3.0 ?

Posted on 2006-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
can i run vs.net 2003 with latest .net compiler? it 2.0 or 3.0 ?
0
Comment
Question by:x1877
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17994634
its 2.0 and yes you can, no probs. If it had been ASP.Net then there may be some minor modifications.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17995066
deepesh, .net 3 is has been officialy release now, so that would make it the latest .net.
you cant run .net3 in vs2003. you cant even run it in vs2005 without downloading a few patches especially for the case.

http://www.netfx3.com/
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17996435
Each version of Visual Studio is tied to a SPECIFIC version of .Net:

    VS.Net 2002 = .Net 1.0
    VS.Net 2003 = .Net 1.1
    VS.Net 2005 = .Net 2.0

As newyuppie pointed out though, you can download extensions to work with .Net 3.0 in VS2005.  It should be noted, however, that you CANNOT do this VB.Net 2005 Express.

I think what DEEPESH was trying to say is that you can install multiple versions of Visual Studio and the .Net Framework side by side without any problems.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17996935
Thanks learned one
Yes i thought all frameworks are installed and we can work side by side
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17996955
Sorry previous comment is addressed to Idle mind,  mistakenly addressed to Learned One. Any way Idle mind is great
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Certain earned 2000 total points
ID: 18004271
All good comments thus far :)

As was pointed out, each version of Visual Studio targets a specific version of the framework. While you can port code pretty much directly to the next newer framework (warning, your mileage may vary), you cannot compile against new versions of the framework from the older IDE.

Now, as to .NET 3.0.... although this is the official name, it is a misnomer, since 3.0 is a series of extension libraries for framework 2.0. There are no underlying framework, MSIL or language changes -- these will come, ironically enough, in .NET 3.5.

.NET 3.0 only runs on XP, Vista or Windows 2003 Server.
0