Solved

JNI and portability in java

Posted on 2006-11-22
6
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,
I ve got a general question:
If I write a piece of functionality in c++ and make it provided to my java classes via JNI, what is the impact of this crossing on the portability of my java apllication , will it work on linux supposed that the c++ dlls compiled on windows xp or vice versa or not? how to solve this kind of non-portability due to JNI in case there is any?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TheSilverBullet
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 125 total points
ID: 17994631
> will it work on linux supposed that the c++ dlls compiled on windows
> xp or vice versa or not?

may not work. so and dll are different. You need to recompile it on windows, linux

> how to solve this kind of non-portability due to JNI in case there is any?
a. Use pure java
b. Use #ifdef WIN32...
   for different platforms
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17994633
Portability is limited. You can try recompiling under each platform - depends on what you're doing
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17994676
depends on the portability of your C+ code. You solve it by making your native code portable.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TheSilverBullet
ID: 17995531
Hi All,
Thanks for your invaluable contributions. actually I need to get the creation date of a list of files, java supports only getting file modification date, which does not suffice in my case, since my main application is written in java I would need a way to walk around this, is there alternative to c++ that migh work on other operating systems, at least the linux flavours ?

do I need to ask this in another thread or does suffice only to increase the points here?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17995554
Well different OSs treat file times in different ways too, so there again you would need to be in one #ifdef or other
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17999130
you're best asking in a different TA, as its not really a Java question.
0