[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

[microsoft][sqlserver 2000 driver for jdbc]Error establishing socket

Posted on 2006-11-22
10
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi all,

My JSP application is using MS SQL 2000 as the Database.
I keep on getting this issue "[microsoft][sqlserver 2000 driver for jdbc]Error establishing socket" after running my application for a while. Is it caused by the depleted number of SQL sockets available? May I know how many available sockets are there in MS SQL 2000 before it starts to stop releasing?
Please let me know if I'm not making any sense here, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rospcc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:deeppra
ID: 17994686
may be all the sockets will be occupied ... so release the sockets so that other connections can be established
0
 

Author Comment

by:rospcc
ID: 17994719
deeppra, Do you know how to release those sockets?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:deeppra
ID: 17994754
send me the code so that i can tell u
u can close the open sockets using con.close() function where con is a Connection object
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mbvvsatish
ID: 17995055
you may not be closing or releasing the connections in your code as pointed by deeppra
you need to close the connections in the finally block
try{
......
}catch(){
....
}finally {
   if(rs!=null)
   { rs.close(); }
   if(statement!=null)
   { statement.close(); }
   if (con !=null)
   {con.close();}
}
it will be better if you use connection pool, so that you can set the max connections in the pool.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:deeppra
ID: 17995104
not only u have to close the connection in the finally block... after u done all the things then u have to close the connection

try {
//connect to database
//some query
//do some work
//close the connection like this
con.close();
}catch(){
....
}finally {
   if(rs!=null)
   { rs.close(); }
   if(statement!=null)
   { statement.close(); }
   if (con !=null)
   {con.close();}
}
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mbvvsatish earned 2000 total points
ID: 17995217
>>not only u have to close the connection in the finally block... after u done all the things then u have to close the connection

what make you to think so. I dont think it is required. if you close/release the connection in finally block that's enough.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:deeppra
ID: 17995221
okay fine
0