Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet explorer setup

Posted on 2006-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I would like to have my internet explorer remember the previous search words I have entered in search box and my passwords and auto complete forms.

So in internet options/content/auto complete I have checked  all checkboxes, and in the history I set it up to 20 days, and security to medium level.

I still have to reenter everything when I use the same forms.

Any idea where the issue is?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 200 total points
ID: 17995364
What version of IE? Also, do you have a setting enabled that automatically clears all of the data when you clear the browser? Another thing to ask... do you have a program like Window Washer, which could clear data also?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
joachim.claeys@teleatlas.com earned 1800 total points
ID: 17996228
Here you go:

All the answers you need to fix your problem :-)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306895/en-us

Regards,
Joachim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 17998406
Protected Storage service was disabled
thanks a million joachim.claeys@teleatlas.com
0