Solved

resize partitions

Posted on 2006-11-22
7
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-19
I am running microsoft small business server with 2 hard drives each of 80 gig partitioned as follows

Drive #1
partition 1  drive c 16 gig used for windows and programs
partition 2 drive f   6 gig   used as a page file
partiton 3 drive g  58 gig used as data drive


Drive #2
partition 1  80 gig used as backup drive

I am running out of room on partition 1 of drive#1 and need to add about another 10 gig or so

have free space of 15 gig on partition 3 of drive #1
and 50 gig on drive #2

Is there anyway I can resize my partitions without getting additional software.
0
Comment
Question by:dlg
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
Comment Utility
you won't be able to do what you want without drive reformating(using only windows inbuilt partition software), but i think you don't want to do this. i think that there is no way to avoid using 3d party partition software, and there is an issue that you will need to have such software that supports windows server version, and they cost much money, there is one of them:

http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/diskdirector/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
Comment Utility
Hi
here is a free partitioning tool that you can use Partition Logic :

http://partitionlogic.org.uk/

Enjoy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
Comment Utility
dlg,

You can configure mount points, in windows you can create a folder that points to another location ( similar to linux symbolic links ).

There is no need to extra software.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ppfoong
Comment Utility

Or you can manipulate your partitions with this free GPartEd Live CD.

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
A windows SBS... Is this a production server? If so I wouldn't recommend any tools whatsoever for resizing the partitions.  Add a new hard drive or backup and get a replacement storage drive and partition as required. The re-mapping as described by MrNetic sounds like a good idea.
/RID
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The free demo download of Boot-It NG will do what you need perfectly.   You can't, however, resize a partition unless there is free space adjacent to the partition --> so you'll have to do a bit of "sliding" of the other partitions first.   See the detailed notes I wrote here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21929035.html

With your setup, here's what I'd do:

(1)  Resize the partition on drive #2 to 74GB

(2)  Slide that partition to put the free space at the beginning of the disk (the fastest sectors)

(3)  Create a 6GB partition in that free space ... and then change Windows to use THAT for your page file ==> this will be (a) faster than your current page file (since it's in the outermost sectors of the disk), and (b) less likely to conflict with other accesses, since it's just a backup drive.

(4)  Delete partition #2 on your 1st disk (the old page file partition) => if all you needed was 6GB extra for C: then you could now simply resize the 1st partition and be done.  ... but you said you wanted 10GB extra, so I'll continue ...

(5)  Resize the 3rd partition on disk #1 to 54GB (freeing up 4GB more space)

(6)  Slide the 3rd partition to the end of the disk (so now all your free space is right after the 1st partition)

(7)  Resize the 1st partition to use all of the free space (it will now be ~ 26GB)

DONE :-)
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Why don't you just MOVE the data off the C: drive - 12 GB is fine for an SBS server that's properly configured.  Resizing partitions because your C: drive is filling up on an SBS server is NOT the best course of action.
0