[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Determine when a user READ an email (in Exchange 2k3)

Posted on 2006-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello

How do I determine when a user actually READ an email via exchange 2k3 logs?  I can use the message tracking center to determine when the email was sent to the users information store but this does not equate to them reading it (it's simply in their message box waiting to be retrieved during next server-client sync)

The "read receipt option" isn't accurate & wasn't enabled for this email either...

Regards,

MIS
0
Comment
Question by:missystems
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dynamitedotorg earned 2000 total points
ID: 17995114
I don't believe there is any way you can find out.

It's possible to read a message without opening it, and it's also possible to mark it as read without actually reading it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 17996197
dynamitedotorg is correct - there is nothing you can do using the standard Exchange utilities and log files to get this information.  You would need an application that can actually inspect the message properties in the mailbox, which means giving yourself read permission on the mailbox, and then using something like Outlook (or a purpose-built application) to see when the message was read.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:missystems
ID: 17996693
THanks to all that replied.

Done a little research too (for anyone reading this in the future)..There is a mapi property that identifies when a message is read. For example when you receive a new message it's bold, once you read it it's not. A mapi property tag exists to indicate this. So you can query this tag via scripting.

dynamitedotorg answer was nearest the mark so points go his way...

Cheers,

mis
0