Solved

Resubnetting, what has gone wrong?

Posted on 2006-11-22
16
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have resubnettet our DHCP scope, going from a 255.255.255.0 to a 255.255.254.0 network in order to have some more IP addresses.

I followed the MS instructions on how to do this, and now I have a scope in this range: 192.168.10.50 - 193.168.11.254, with 192.168.10.1 as the default gateway.

However, I must have done something wrong, as clients receving an 11.x address is unable to communicate properly with 10.x addresses, thus not reaching any server and not reaching the internet either.

So pointers to what I have done wrong would be very much appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:cholthe
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 500 total points
ID: 17995027
Hi cholthe,

In sites and services add the approppriate subnet, even if you dont use sites.
This will result in clients being able to communicate with eachother.

Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 

Author Comment

by:cholthe
ID: 17995079
Fantastic, by doing so I am now able to ping and reach the entire 10.x network. 95% of my problem solved :-)

If you could also assist me in explaining why I am unable to reach the gateway (192.168.10.1) I am a happy man.

Cheers!
Christian
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17995116
cholthe,


You mean your 11.x clients can't reach the gateway?
Or do even the 10.x have some problems reaching it.
cheers,

Trenes
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cholthe
ID: 17995142
11.x clients can't reach the gateway, 10.x have no trouble.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17995182
cholthe,

On one of the 11.x clients do the following.

route add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 192.168.10.1
And then see if you can reach the gateway.

cheers,

Trenes
0
 

Author Comment

by:cholthe
ID: 17995211
Thanks, added the route, no ping reply i'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17995706
cholthe,

Hmm route add 192.168.11.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.10.1 or the last 255 will be 254

cheers,

Trenes
0
 

Author Comment

by:cholthe
ID: 17995769
Thanks again, added route, same error.

The gateway (10.1) is an Isa server 2000, and since everything else works I am starting to think that the problem lies here....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17995952

did you add the new route to the DHCP server's NIC??

browse to the 2nd page of this guide and follow the steps under "One last step"

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-1035_11-6131003-2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cholthe
ID: 18001379
Thanks for the tip glennbrown2, but I haven't created a superscope, I have just resubnetted my existing 255.255.255.0 into a 255.255.254.0 subnet in order for me to have one big subnet instead of superscoping and thus having 2 seperate subnets.

I have followed the instructions here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255999

By doing what trenes wrote in his first reply I was able to have the 11.x clients (same subnet as 10.x), communicate with the 10.x clients, but they are not reaching the 10.1 gateway.

Thanks.

C
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 18001579
sorry, should have read more carefully :-)

Ok, so from the .11 subnet you can ping all hosts in the .10 subnet EXCEPT for the gateway.  Is that right?

Is there a router/switch in between that can't route the .11 network to the .10?  Do you need to change the subnet mask on the gateway??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 18001587
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/isa/2000/maintain/isalat.mspx

Try this I have not used ISA before so I cannot help you that much on that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cholthe
ID: 18001593
Yes, however, I have one "big" 255.255.254.0 subnet now, ranging from 192.168.10.1 - 192.168.11.255.

The hosts that have received, or have manually entered a 11.x address are able to ping and communicate with all other hosts, both with 10.x and 11.x addresses apart from the 10.1, the isa server which acts as gateway.

I have changed the subnet mask on the gateway's internal interface to 255.255.254.0 when I resubnetted.

I am beginning to think that this might be a problem with the ISA server (not accepting 11x clients or something), so I am looking into there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cholthe
ID: 18001707
Thanks for the tip trenes, the LAT goes from 192.168.10.0 - 192.168.13.255, so I take it this means that this is covered...

I will make a post over at the ISA forums as well...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cholthe
ID: 18003030
Accepting trenes first reply as this answered my initial question, seems like my problem number two is related to the ISA server, and has nothing to do with my resubnetting.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 18005049
thank you but I hesitate to accept the points as your problem is not yet away...
0