Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

event id 213 ?

Posted on 2006-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have recently upgraded my windows 2000 domain to windows 2003 and i have changed the domain name, after this issue and after i moved my clients from the old domain to the new one, i always recive the following error on somw windows 2000 clients:
Event Type:       Warning

Event Source:    LicenseService

Event Category: None

Event ID:           213

Date:                11/21/2006

Time:                2:24:47 AM

User:                N/A

Computer:         computer_name

Description:

Replication of license information failed because the License Logging Service on server \\domain_name could not be contacted.

0
Comment
Question by:ajalboush
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 17996162
I would remove and add them back in again, since they may still be trying to contact the old license server.

Other option is to turn off the License Service ( I think ) locally.

Did you check the MS site and also see the MS site

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296681/en-us

and search the the Event ID 213

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17999767
you changed the domain name.....you will need to reinstall the licence server i beleive
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shawnjoyner
shawnjoyner earned 1000 total points
ID: 18967392
Set the service "License service" to start automatically and pushed the Start Button. On the Server where the event 213 appeared, I restart the "License service". After this, sometimes problem will go away.

Here is what Microsoft says in detail about this issue:

The event 213 you saw is recorded by the License Logging Service. License Logging Service (LLS) is a tool that was originally designed to help customers manage licenses for Microsoft server products that are licensed in the Server Client Access License (CAL) model. LLS was introduced with Windows NT Server 3.51. Because of original design constraints and evolving license terms and conditions, LLS cannot provide an accurate view of the total number of CALs. Sometimes, even though you have purchased an ample number of licenses, you may find that there are licensing events recorded in the Event Viewer stating that you are out of licenses. For the reason above, by default LLS is disabled in Windows Server 2003 and future products. In other words, the events reported by LLS are not accurate and you can safely disregard them. To prevent these events from being recorded, you can turn off the licensing service on all domain controllers. For more information about LLS, you can refer to the following Microsoft Knowledge Base articles: M824196 and M316631.
Therefore, you actually do not need to worry about these licensing events and they will not have any impact on your domain. If you still prefer enabling the LLS service, we can try resetting the license manager information to solve this issue. This derives from our previous experience and it will work in most cases. To do this, follow these steps:
1. Click Start -> Run, type "net stop licenseservice" (without the quotation marks) and press Enter to stop the License Logging service.
2. Delete or rename the following files on the Domain Controller:
- Cpl.cfg, which contains all of your purchase history and is located in %Systemroot%\System32.
- Llsuser.lls, which contains the user information on number of connections, located in %Systemroot%\System32\Lls.
- Llsmap.lls, which contains License group information, also located in %Systemroot%\System32\Lls.
3. Click Start -> Run, type "net start licenseservice" (without the quotation marks) and press Enter to restart the License Logging service.
4. Manually re-add the appropriate license information. See M185953 for more details on these steps".


Let me know if you need more information and I will get you more on this.  Hope it helps!

Shawn

0
 

Expert Comment

by:KSanders123
ID: 22080328
License logging service on APDC01
0