Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export to a file or program current server setting, users, and mailboxes

Posted on 2006-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi everyone.

Is there a facility within SBS or an addon program that enables us to export from the existing server all existing settings and users etc etc.

We are doing a fresh installation of new hard drives on a clients server and are re-installing SBS standard.  Would save me a lot of time if there was a product or facility that allowed me to export these details out of the server without having to make manual notes.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?

THanks,

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:questcomputing
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 17995514
Just do a swing migration. http://www.sbsmigration.com/.
This will keep your AD,DNS intact and give you the opportunity to have a fresh install.
If you are only changing HDD's chipset doesen't change. Just istall Win 2003 using the SBS media disq 1 but stopping before SBS setup and do a restore from backup. By far the quickest way.
Hope that helps,
OlafDC
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17996576
If all you are doing is installing new hard drives, and you want to do a fresh installation, then you only need to follow the backup and restore procedures outlined in http://sbsurl.com/backup

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:questcomputing
ID: 18006682
Hi all thanks for your responses.

The client wants to create a new domain and as such I had dismissed the possibility of restoring from a backup.  Due to a huge number of issues around corruption of their intranet and in general problems with internal web sites the client requested a new installation of SBS.

Will the restore work of all users mailboxes and home folders if we are restoring to a server with a new domain structure once I am happy the companyweb has been re-installed correctly.

Thanks

Matt
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18006932
Okay, if this is the case, mailboxes are migrated with ExMerge and User Files with a USB Hard Drive.  
You just build out the new server and domain.  
Workstations must be removed from the old domain and joined to the new one.

EXMerge:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=429163EC-DCDF-47DC-96DA-1C12D67327D5&displaylang=en

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18006954
I'd use .pst files (Exmerge) for the mailboxes. Don't forget your public folders. Much simpler.
I assume you will recreate all users and rejoin all worstations.
Restoring normal data from backup including home folders is simple.
Hope this helps
Olafdc
0