Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover lost emails in outlook

Posted on 2006-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
After opening outlook the other day I got an error message along the lines of : there’s a fault, you can try to fix it using the inbox repair tool.  No personal folders showed.

I ran the tool and it asked me for my original installation media, which fortunately I still have. After completing a new folder had appeared in outlook titled recovered folder  8082.

Unfortunately there are only 114 emails in the folder where previously I had several thousand. I have also lost all my sent emails. Is there any way I can recover them?

Thanks in advance,

Philip
0
Comment
Question by:Philipk
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sumitshukla
ID: 17995019
Please go through this article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/197316/en-us

hope this will help you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17995785
Hi Philipk,

Is this Outlook 2003 and are you on Exchange?

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17996122
Greetings, Philipk !

Outlook Recovery will recovery your data
http://www.officerecovery.com/outlook/index.htm   

A free demo recovery will show you what emails that you can recover. If you want the emails, you will have to pay for the program.


Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philipk
ID: 17996153
Thank you for your responses, I'm looking into them at the moment and will post back later to let you know how I get on.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18014468
Phillipk, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philipk
ID: 18017682
I've tried all the suggestions but without any luck. The officerecovery.com tool only found about 20 missing emails, which in this particular case wasn't very helpful.

Thanks everyone for your suggestions. I did back up my personal folders about three months ago, so it's not a complete disaster, but it would be very helpful to get back the last three months worth of emails.

If anyone has any other suggestions, I would be glad to hear them.

Phil
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18018512
Phil,

There is a trick to recovery deleted data.  Run PST2GB first.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=B33B1DFF-6F50-411D-BBDF-82019DDA602E&displaylang=en

This is a tool for recovering files over 2 GB. But it also has the side effect of undeleting data. Then run ScanPST to recovering the deleted data
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philipk
ID: 18044508
Hi,

War1 - I tried your last suggestion, and after much waiting and crunching of the hard drive I've finally managed to recover most of my lost emails. I can live without the few that I've lost.

Thank you for your help!

Regards,

Philip
0