Solved

how can i deactivate forms in background?

Posted on 2006-11-22
12
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
i have an application which has a feature like screen saver. After a specific time, I want to show the login form and all other form in background should be deactivated. I am able to bring the login form, but the background forms are not getting deactivated, how can I do this?



0
Comment
Question by:x1877
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17996714
You can set the Enabled() property for all the backgrounds forms to False.

What version VB.Net are you working with?

And are you working with MDI forms, or stand-alone forms?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kulkarnivishwajit
ID: 18000730
Hi,

You can use the Form.Deactivate event to solve your problem.

Regards,
kulkarnivishwajit
0
 

Author Comment

by:x1877
ID: 18000863
hi Idle_Mind , i am working with stand alone forms , vb.net 2003, can u give me code examples?
kulkarnivishwajit, sorry could not find deactivate method
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kulkarnivishwajit
ID: 18000955
Hi,

Have you tried this?

A page with three <form> tags marked runat="server" is allowed, but only one form's Visible property can be set to true. By playing with the Visible property of the HtmlForm class, you can change the active server form during the page's lifetime.

Regards,
kulkarnivishwajit
0
 

Author Comment

by:x1877
ID: 18001072
i need it in vb.net
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 18004324
kulkarnivishwajit,

runat=server means you're running a web app... I believe the poster is writing a Windows Forms application.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18004423
Unfortunately VB.Net 2003 does not have a Forms collection like VB.Net 2005 (or the old VB6).

So you have to manually track all the open forms yourself in a collection (like the ArrayList) that you can iterate over to disable all the forms.

This will require you to either update the collection whenever a form is opened/closed or make them all Inherit from a base form that does this for you.

If you have a limited set of forms that will only be open one at a time then you can make global variables and then hard code in disabling/enabling them.

At any rate, it would require much change to your application.  Is this still something you want to do?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Sancler earned 500 total points
ID: 18006362
I don't think you need to write your own code to "deactivate" forms in the background.  If you make your login form modal - call it with ShowDialog - then that should remian on top and be the only form that reacts to any user input whilst it is open.

Roger
0
 

Author Comment

by:x1877
ID: 18008841
hi Idle_Mind ,

can i get the code for wt you are saying?
0
 

Author Comment

by:x1877
ID: 18013929
Idle_Mind.. i am waiting
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Sancler
ID: 18014116
Have you actually tried my suggestion - calling your login form with ShowDialog?

Roger
0