Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transport a rear projection tv

Posted on 2006-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,814 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi - I figured some of you may know this answer.  I'm picking up a 52" rear projection on Friday.  I have to transport only about a mile, but I'm sure it won't fit upright in the back of a Trailblazer.  Is it okay to lay these puppies down on their side for the ride home?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rvthost
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 1000 total points
ID: 17995366
Hello rvthost,

Will the store where you are purchasing deliver? Most all do, I bought a 65" DLP HDTV from Best Buy and the delivery was free plus setup (TV Only) and I did the other components.

My Son bought the same 65" TV but I had a Pickup to transport it for him when he moved to another house.

The packing in the Box should be sufficient for a lay down transport, just drive slowly, especially if it is DLP where you have 1,000's of mirrors spinning on a ball which spins at 10,800 RPMs.

But if Boxed in original packing, you should be okay... To be sure call the store and ask.

Good luck and enjoy your new TV...once you are used to it, you will never go back to smaller.

Thanks,

Wes
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 17995460
Thanks for the comments!  Unfortunately, I'm buying it at good ole Walmart who doesn't deliver, at least my local store.  I actually already have the same exact 52" that I'll be buying.  I bought my current one over a year ago from Circuit City who delivered, but I just found out that Walmart darn near cut the price in half for "black Friday" this week...down to just $474.  At that price, I decided to buy another and throw it downstairs :)  It's the older technology, not DLP...so I assume I'll be good to go laying it on the side if it's in it's original packing.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:The_Professional
The_Professional earned 1000 total points
ID: 17999401
I don't know what brand the one you are getting is but a friend of mine just bought an LG rear projection (2nd hand) and he was told that it could not be transported laying down.
Something about the optical alignment is designed to sit right way up and laying it down can cause the alignment to go out of whack which would cost a service call to rectify.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 18000332
Yeah, the more I thought about it...the more weary I was getting.  I ended up tracking down a trailer so I'm just going to ratchet it in there and tow it home.  Thanks all for the comments.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 18000811
re:1,000's of mirrors spinning on a ball which spins at 10,800 RPMs.??????????????

DLP uses a high powered projection lamp, the light from which is directed through the color wheel that spins at an encoder contolled 10,800 rpm at the DLP chip which is a very unique invention in that it is a semiconductor chip with over a million mirrors that can be controlled by the display controller.  

DLP is not better or worse at moving without ruining the display, when comparaed with crt projection or LCD projection.  Most often they have a user reallignment command.  They are all fragile.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DLP
0