[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XP Home one user can access the Internet While Others can't on the same computer

Posted on 2006-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have just spent 2 hours on the phone trying to rectify a friends XP Home internet connectivity issue and I can say it is odd.

One XP home computer has ADSL Access.
3 Users are setup and all are administrators.
One user is able to connect to the internet and the other 2 can't.

The 2 other users can ping the internet but not Browse. (TCP settings are obviously the same for all users).
Microsoft outlook can't connect to the internet for these 2 users either.
All 3 users have the same Internet Explorer settings (Proxy is auto select).

No firewall's are on and antivirus have all been disabled.
I have also stopped additional services using MSCONFIG for all 3 users (the one user works and the other 2 still no access to the internet)

Does anyone have any ideas.

I will attempt to copy the working users profile to one of the other users and see if that works. and also see if somehow the other 2 users have had internet access disabled through HKEY_CURRENT_USER......... registry settings.

Formatting or reinstalling windows or installing XP Pro is not an option.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CSSROSS
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 17995150
No need to copy profiles.  It is a permissions problem.  When your friend set up the internet connection she/he must have set it up for *personal use* only.  That means that it is not shared with other profiles. In order to share the internet connection your friend needed to choose allow "evereyone on computer to be able to use the connection"
Just have your friend delete that connection and go through the *new connection wizard* again.  This time the friend should choose allow "evereyone on computer to be able to use the connection" then all three will be able to use the internet.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17995214
Have you tried an alternate browser such as Firefox or Opera? If that works for all 3, then it's something with IE itself. I assume IE opens, but no pages are displayed when typed into the browser, have you tried going to an IP rather than a DNS name http://72.14.207.99 (google.com) DNS shouldn't be an issue if they can ping, but you never know. Was IE7 recently installed? Perhaps it should be uninstalled and reinstalled again, especially if Firefox or Opera work for all 3.
-rich
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale May earned 2000 total points
ID: 18010006
How To Create and Configure User Accounts in Windows XP
You can create separate accounts for each person that will be using the computer. This allows each user to have their own document folders and settings such as the wallpaper, Start menu, visual style, and so forth. You can create and configure user accounts with the User Accounts tool in Control Panel.

To open the User Accounts tool, open Control Panel from the Start menu, and then double click User Accounts.
Click Create a new account in the Pick a task list box.
2. Type the name that you want to use for the account, and then click Next.
3. Select the desired account type, and then click Create Account.
To Make Changes to an Account
1. Click Change an account in the Pick a task list box.
2. Click the account that you want to change.
3. Select the item that you would like to change:• Click Change the name to change the name that appears on the Welcome screen for the account.
• Click Change the picture to change the picture that is used to represent the user account. You can use any image file on the computer for the user's picture.
• Click Change the account type to change the account type to increase or decrease the user's rights on the computer.
• Click Create/change the password to create or change the password for the user and create or change the password hint.  
• Click Delete the account to delete the user account from the computer. When you delete the account, you are given the option to save the user's files on the computer.

Note: You can not delete the account for a user that is currently logged on to the computer.
 

Duplicate profile.
Log off this one and onto the new one, I wouldnt remove the old or do anything with it until you have achieved your desired outcome.

To create a duplicate of a user profile with a different user name, try this:

Create a new user account

Logon to that account to initialize the newly created profile

Log off from the newly created profile

Login as built-in Administrator

Open Control Panel System applet

Click the Advanced tab

Click Settings under User Profiles

Select a profile to copy from and choose Copy To

Browse to the profile to copy to (C:\Documents and Settings\username)

A new profile is now created which is the duplicate of your user profile.

d_may

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CSSROSS
ID: 18015723
The problem is only one user can access the internet I think shekerra is on the right track.
Users are using ethernet adapter to access ADSL so only the ethernet connection is available.
I tried deleting the adapter and configuring new connection etc with no luck. Any further ideas
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 18016218
CSSROSS,

Maybe this will help:

Turn Off The XP Welcome Screen
Start > Control Panel > User Accounts

2) Select "Change the way users log on or off"

3) Uncheck the "Welcome Screen" option

4) Click "Apply Options"

5) The settings will take effect when you log off.

The "Log On" option also changes the way "Ctrl Alt Del" works...

Under the "Welcome Screen" option you are taken into the "Task Manager" dialog box.

Under the "Log On Screen" you are given the Windows Security dialog box, which gives you far more options!

The "Log On Screen" also renames "Turn Off Computer" on the Start menu to "Shut Down".

The other main feature you get is the ability to log on to ANY user account, whereas under the "Welcome Screen" you can NOT access hidden users.

So, as you can see there are benefits to using the "Log On Screen" over the "Welcome Screen" option.

Physically Setting the Page File Size
http: / / www. theeldergeek. com/ physically_ setting_ the_ page_ file_ size. htm

AND for test purposes:
How To Create and Configure User Accounts in Windows XP
You can create separate accounts for each person that will be using the computer. This allows each user to have their own document folders and settings such as the wallpaper, Start menu, visual style, and so forth. You can create and configure user accounts with the User Accounts tool in Control Panel.

To open the User Accounts tool, open Control Panel from the Start menu, and then double click User Accounts.
Click Create a new account in the Pick a task list box.
2. Type the name that you want to use for the account, and then click Next.
3. Select the desired account type, and then click Create Account.
To Make Changes to an Account
1. Click Change an account in the Pick a task list box.
2. Click the account that you want to change.
3. Select the item that you would like to change:• Click Change the name to change the name that appears on the Welcome screen for the account.
• Click Change the picture to change the picture that is used to represent the user account. You can use any image file on the computer for the user's picture.
• Click Change the account type to change the account type to increase or decrease the user's rights on the computer.
• Click Create/change the password to create or change the password for the user and create or change the password hint.  
• Click Delete the account to delete the user account from the computer. When you delete the account, you are given the option to save the user's files on the computer.

Note: You can not delete the account for a user that is currently logged on to the computer.
 

Duplicate profile.
Log off this one and onto the new one, I wouldnt remove the old or do anything with it until you have achieved your desired outcome.

To create a duplicate of a user profile with a different user name, try this:

Create a new user account

Logon to that account to initialize the newly created profile

Log off from the newly created profile

Login as built-in Administrator

Open Control Panel System applet

Click the Advanced tab

Click Settings under User Profiles

Select a profile to copy from and choose Copy To

Browse to the profile to copy to (C:\Documents and Settings\username)

A new profile is now created which is the duplicate of your user profile.

d_may
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 18016947
The easiest trouble-shooting step is actually to try IP instead of DNS name, then try an alternate browser such as firefox or opera. You can narrow your possible problems down quite a bit with just those two steps: http://72.14.207.99 (google.com) http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/ http://www.opera.com/
I think your chasing your tail if you don't try those first an foremost. If those don't work then you should look at profiles etc...
-rich
0