?
Solved

Virtual network

Posted on 2006-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,
We want to set up a virtual network (consisting of one Windows Server 2003 virtual machine, and three virtual XP SP2 clients.) We then want to install a physical printer to one of the computers, and test a print management solution on this little virtual domain.
What I want to know is, which solution should I use for this reason? Microsoft Virtual PC? Microsoft Virtual Server? VMWare workstation? Or should I use more than one solution?
If you want to vote for vmware, please let me know if the free virtualization solutions offered on their web site are appropriate for our use or not.
Thanks
Huji
0
Comment
Question by:huji
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomerlei
ID: 17995503
About Microsoft Virtual pcs im not sure, but VMWare can easily do all what you asked here, and by going to their site i can see that their VMWare server is in the free virtualization category, which gives you that solution, if you need any more help please just ask.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17996868
Microsoft Virtual Server and PC will also work great for this solution
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17996918
We're a big MS shop - and choose to run VMWare.  I'm not a server guy - but supposedly, the MS VMWare engineers love it.  Seems to be the industry leader - I'd say just from reputation to go with them.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 17997795
OK. Do I need to use VMWare Server for the server virtual machine? (Or can VMWare Workstation do that for me?)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 2000 total points
ID: 17998773
VMWare Workstation is pretty much obsolete.  VMWare Server is free and does everything that workstation does and then some.  VMWare server also gives you a remote console so you don't have to sit in front of the actual virtual server to work with it.  You can run it from any comptuer that's attached to your network and is similar to an MS RDP connection.

We run mostly all M$ here except email (we use groupwise) and Virtual Server (we use VMWare).  I have 2 VMWare ESX servers and 1 VMWare Server.  I also run VMware player on my laptop for test machines.  Of those 3 products ESX is the only one you have to pay for and is only required if you want to run a lot of virtual machines and need cluster technologies and what not.  The nice thing about ESX is I can use VMotion to move virtual servers from one physical ESX server to the other without interupting any connections to it.  Users don't even notice I've done anything.

Since you will only be running 4 virtual machines I suggest VMWare Server.  It's free, easy to use, and all virtual machines can be used in ESX server if you choose to upgrade in the future.

Stay away from M$ Virtual Machine.  We tested it about 2 years ago when we started with virtual servers and I thought it was junk compared to VMWare.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17998790
Forgot to mention:

The difference between VMWare Workstatoin and VMWare Server is Workstation will run on XP where VMWare server requires Windows 2000/2003 server or Linux.  VMWare player will only start already configured virtual machines.  VMWare Server will also start all it's virtual machines without having to log the Host OS on and manually start the virtual machines where Workstatoin requires you to keep the console open and start/stop all VMs manually.  This means no auto-recovery after a power failure or server restart.
0