[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Use copy database wizard or backup and restore on sql server

Posted on 2006-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-22
We are getting a new server and we need to transfer a 15g database to the new one.  What would be the fastest way to do this....using the copy database wizard or doing a backup and restore?  Also can this be done during production or will it have to be after hours?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tbailey922
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 800 total points
ID: 17995183
>>What would be the fastest way to do this....using the copy database wizard or doing a backup and restore?

detach the databases copy mdf and ldf to the new server and attach them

transfer logins between sql
==========================
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246133/

second is both sql are same (2005 or 2000)
use copy database wizard

third
backup and restore.

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sirees
Sirees earned 200 total points
ID: 17995271
<<Also can this be done during production or will it have to be after hours?>>

You can do backup and restore..

Are you moving production database to another server?

If so, then its always better to do it off  hours. As usual don't forget to take the backup first.


0