Solved

Quickbooks Data Conversion

Posted on 2006-11-22
13
601 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear Expert

Does anybody know how to convert data from Quickbooks to Oracle,Access, Excel or even Text files , I want to migrate data from quickbooks to a new system based on Oracle, I tried QODBC driver but it doesn't show all the data .


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:m_jundi
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlWarner earned 125 total points
ID: 17997170
There is a QuickBooks SDK that is freely downloadable from:

http://developer.intuit.com/QuickBooksSDK/Downloads/

Intuit Developer Network| Home Page
http://developer.intuit.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_jundi
ID: 18366975
Still didn't work ??
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 18620236
What version of QuickBooks are you using?  What data are you trying to migrate?

Why didn't the SDK work for you?

turn123
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_jundi
ID: 18625521
I need to convert All Accounts to a new system , how can I find the tables ? I need to find Cost of sales for each part and total cost for the whole invoices
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 18626840
"how can I find the tables ?"
Without knowing the version of QuickBooks your using I'm going to have to echo CarlWarner in recommending that you use the SDK.

"I need to find Cost of sales for each part"
I'm sorry I don't fully understand this part.  Are you wanting the Purchase Cost for each item?  If not could you go into a little more detail so I can understand what your after?

"total cost for the whole invoices"
If I understand correctly you want to know per invoice the total Purchase Cost for all times?

If I'm understanding you correctly your going to need to get a bit of programming done to get what you want as QuickBooks doesn't directly expose that information to other programs.

If I'm understanding your correctly what you need to do for this part is take the total # of each item and multiply it by the purchase cost.  Add all the items together to get your Total Cost.

Please get back to me...  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_jundi
ID: 18626915
QB Ver. Enterprise solutions 5

"I'm sorry I don't fully understand this part.  Are you wanting the Purchase Cost for each item?  If not could you go into a little more detail so I can understand what your after?"

This mean when you issue an invoice, each part number must have an AVE Cost saved on the system, cost of sales for this part is Ave Cost when the invoices is issued.

"If I understand correctly you want to know per invoice the total Purchase Cost for all times?"
Invoice Cost can be calculated if we have  each item cost.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:turn123
turn123 earned 125 total points
ID: 18627043
I think I understand what your asking for but I'm not sure how it will help you.

Mabey Enterprise 5.0 does it differently then 7.0 but in 7.0 Average Cost is built off of how much you paid for the inventory you currently have in stock.  Or possibly I'm misunderstanding since I've never messed with Average Cost before.

Here's what I found from QB Help on Average Cost.

"For an inventory item, average cost is the total cost of the items currently in stock divided by the number of items in stock. QuickBooks uses average cost—and not another method such as LIFO or FIFO—to determine the value of your inventory.

QuickBooks recalculates the average cost of an item every time you record the purchase of more units of the item. It adds the cost of the new items to the cost of the old stock and then divides by the total number of new and old items.

Example
You originally bought 100 T-shirts at $5.00 each. When you have 10 shirts left in stock, you order 100 more shirts, but the price has gone up to $6.00 each. Here's how QuickBooks calculates the average cost:

The cost of your old stock is $50 (10 shirts x $5.00).

The cost of the new inventory is $600 (100 shirts x $6.00).

The combined cost of the old and new inventory is $650.

The average cost of your entire inventory is $5.91 ($650/110 shirts)."

Anyway all that aside AverageCost is the tag your looking for in the response from the ItemInventoryQuery.  according to the documentation I'm looking at it should work for 5.0.

I hope this helps some.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 18667032
Hows it going?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 18667039
;)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 18667173
LOL I agree with http:#17997170 AND http:#18353466
0