Solved

QuickBooks Data Conversion

Posted on 2006-11-22
12
893 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear Expert

Does anybody know how to convert data from Quickbooks to Oracle,Access, Excel or even Text files , I want to migrate data from quickbooks to a new system based on Oracle, I tried QODBC driver but it doesn't show all the data .


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:m_jundi
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17995293
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_jundi
ID: 17995507
This site for QIF files , not QBW file (Quickbooks)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 17996630
Do you still have Quickbooks?
The only import filter I know of for QBW is MS-SBA
It would be easier to use Quickbooks to export into a shared format such as Excel
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 

Author Comment

by:m_jundi
ID: 18172487
I didn't receive any reply till now

Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18175078
>I didn't receive any reply till now

????

Use Small Business Server or export from Quickbooks into Excel
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_jundi
ID: 18190956
(Use Small Business Server or export from Quickbooks into Excel)

Need more details ??

Thanks

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18191151
If you still have Quickbooks installed it has an export option to convert to Excel
MS - Small Business Accounting (MS-SBA not SBS (Server), sorry)  has in import filter for the QBW format and will export into a variety of accountancy formats.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_jundi
ID: 18191276
Actually I don't have SBA, also exporting from QB is very limited, my goal is to convert the whole data to a new system, like Tranasctions.


Regards
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 18191411
Export from QB is limited but you CAN get everything out
http://www.quickbooksgroup.com/webx/forums/importexport/554
You will have to manually convert the CSV data

As I said at the start the only direct import available outside of Intuit is SBA
0