[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Real Time Monitoring.

Posted on 2006-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
As an IT support company we would like something more than the daily reports we get from SBS.

We would like some sort of real time monitoring - we have tried servers alive but find it not flexible enough and we would rather have it on our PC rather than the remote server which then sends us data.

Does anyone know of a package and if so its name and where to get it from.

Regards
Andy.
0
Comment
Question by:AndyKeen
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17996521
Microsoft has just released the beta for System Center Essentials (http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/sce/default.mspx) which is one option you have for this.

There are also a number of third party companies which offer such software:  www.levelplatforms.com is one.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:manicsquirrel
manicsquirrel earned 1000 total points
ID: 17996811
If you want real time monitoring of everything then install a SYSLOG Daemon on your PC to receive syslog events from the servers that you want to monitor.  A good syslog daemon is http://www.kiwisyslog.com/index.php .  On the server you want to receive events from you can install a daemon that converts event log entries into SYSLOG entries as they happen and then you will receive them on your SYSLOG daemon on your PC.

I cannot remember the event log to syslog utility I have used.  However, in looking for it I came across this GPL syslog solution which runs on both ends to give you real time feedback: http://www.intersectalliance.com/projects/SnareWindows/
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17997211
I forgot to mention one other tool which you may want to review, and is also free for SBS networks of up to 20 devices, AdventNet's OpManager:
http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/opmanager/index.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0