Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it safe to use Partition Magic on Server 2003?

Posted on 2006-11-22
9
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello all,

I have 2 new servers just bought from Dell and in their wisdom they have partitioned the drive (RAID 5 Format) into 2, these are c: which is the Primary Partition which they have allocated only 12Gb to and d: which is an extended partition and a logical drive which has 870Gb. All are NTFS and it is a BASIC disc.This is obviously no good to me as all Documents and Settings for the users are on c: and this will soon run out of space. I have heard Partition Magic is good and will enable me to resize the c: partition without having to re-install the OS and without buggering anything up. However looking on the symantec site i can not see any reference to Server 2003 (http://www.symantec.com/home_homeoffice/products/sysreq.jsp?pcid=sp&pvid=pm80) only to XP. Similarly i havent found any questions on it here under server 2003.

So the question is simple - can it be used with Server 2003? Have any of you used it and can recommend it for what i need to do - or should i avoid it like the plague and use something else? Recommendations would be appreciated.

Many thanks for your help.
Reg.
0
Comment
Question by:No1_Reggie
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMetrix
ID: 17995648
If you haven't brought the server up as a Production Server (in test phase) redo it. Using Partition Magic on a Server I will never do. Had a bad experience with it. Also I do not believe PM will work on a Server OS anymore. There use to be a program called Server Magic for Server OS's.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 17995807
As mentioned PM can not be used on servers.

You can review similar question here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_20861878.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMetrix
ID: 17995885
toniur,

Thank you for pointing that out. I didn't want to stear em in the wrong path.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 17996110
To be honest I would rather re-install and recreate partitions than resize them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:No1_Reggie
ID: 17996159
Thanks for the help and suggestions guys - i have read through that hread, however all it has done is scare the heck out of me, lol. There is a lot of talk in the thread you posted regarding Dell Servers and the fact that none of the 3rd party tools could handle the job because Dell puts their own partition as a seperate entity at the start of the c: - guess what my servers are and guess what they have done :(

This has now got me into a slight panic to be honest as at the current rate my users will run out of space within the next month and it seems there is little i can do. None of my users have roaming profiles - would it be more worth my while trying to set this up instead of trying to extend the partition? As far as i am concerned the question has been answered but i wanted to get your feelings on this before i allocate the points.

Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:No1_Reggie
ID: 17996195
Just in answer to Toniur - that would be the easiest, however this is our main server and restarting the install etc would be a nightmare :( Unfortunately i have just taken over from someone at this company who has left the place in a bit of a mess which i am now trying to sort out. Yay!!!

Thanks again for your time on this lads, i have upped the points as extra time will be spent on answering a now extended question - hope the mods are ok with that.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMetrix earned 1000 total points
ID: 17998065
Is this server also being used as a Terminal Server?

If so use Folder Redirection in GP to move the users folders over to the larger parition so you won't run out of space on the C:\ Partition.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMetrix
ID: 17998101
Another thought.

If this is a Domain with Two DCs, install DHCP, DNS, and WINS if used on DC2. Transfer the FSMO Roles over to DC2. Replicate DC1 to DC 2 and then you can take DC1 off line and redo it resizing your partitions the way you want them.

How to view and transfer FSMO roles in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

Using Ntdsutil.exe to transfer or seize FSMO roles to a domain controller
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/255504
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:No1_Reggie
ID: 18002391
Many thanks i will go for the folder redirection route. Having looked at the folders, it seems that the "Application Data" folder is the one taking up all the space. I will redirect this to a share in my partition with loads of spare space and that should hopefully save me as i have 90% of my users on terminal services and thin client machines.

Many thanks TheMetrix.
0