Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WMI error on Exchange server

Posted on 2006-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

We have got the following error on a Win 2003 machine (SP1), with exchnage 2003

*SERVERNAME* has reported a Error.  Reported status is:
Queues - Error
Drives - OK
Services - OK
Memory - Unknown
CPU - OK

Exchange is not my area, im posting on behalf of someone
0
Comment
Question by:LFC1980
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
glennbrown2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17995849
looks like someone has setup up monitoring and notifications for Exchange.  The smtp queue has hit the threshold set and has sent the notification email.  
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17999724
is this SBS server as i believe there is inbuilt monitoring
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18000124
No, its not SBS
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18000190
well there that one goes :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18008924
Exchange guy comes back on monday.

As mentioned above, hopefully he has just set up a alert which is being triggered.
0