Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User not assigned email address when account created

Posted on 2006-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi

A new user was created, but she was not automatically assigned an email address, which normally happens.

Win 2003 with SP1, running Exchange 2003

0
Comment
Question by:LFC1980
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 500 total points
ID: 17995883
How did you create the user?  If you do it manually, instead of through the add user wizard, you'll have to do some of the steps manually (and you may run into a host of other problems).

If you are needing the way to do so, respond back and someone else or I would explain how.

I would suggest deleting the user, though, and recreating her.

Was a mailbox created at all?  Is it just that you don't have the address assigned to the account?

0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 17996307
No. No mailbox was created.

Which way should the user have been created?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17996473
I would use the Add User wizard in the server management snap-in.  

A small caveat is I do this in SBS, not "regular" 2003 server, which can have substantial differences.  I would assume it would work the same.

If different, you'd likely add through the ADUC console.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17999718
try running through the exchane ADUC (from the exchange menu in programs/Start menu) Or right click the user and select exchange tasks and create address
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18018255
Recrated it and it worked
0