?
Solved

Truncated pictures after being sent over network

Posted on 2006-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Ok, not sure where to post this so here we go.

At work we copy pictures from our vendors websites for a magazine we publish and then save them to the local drive of the pc (running Windows XP SP2, cpu range from 2.8 to 3.20 GHz memory min. 512 mb).  Once we edit them and save them we open them up to view them and they are fine.  We then send them accross the network to a folder on a server (Microsoft Server 2003 R2) and then they become truncated.  We use Photoshop (various programs CS2, Eliments 3.0 and 7.0) so I called Photoshop and they suggested that we save them to the local drive first then send them accross the network (we use to save them directly to the server folder with no problems) and that it seems to be a network issue and not a software issue.  I have tried different viewers with no avail.  It worked for a while but they have been coming up truncated lately.  All pc's, servers and software are up-to-date.  I am not looking to recover the truncated pictures, just trying to find a solution so that it does not happen anymore.

This is very important to our business and any suggestions would be followed through with.
0
Comment
Question by:ksnedecor
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNetic earned 1000 total points
ID: 17995947
ksnedecor,

If you have network glitching, i would sugest you using ROBOCOPY to move files between network.

Here is a site with examples : http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html

It is very reliable, don't forget to use the switch's to ensure transference reliability.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksnedecor
ID: 17996481
Thanks for your reply and that would be great if it was me doing the transfers but these are your basic users and I don't want to throw anything like that in front of them.  The users have a mapped drive pointing to the folder and they transfer them in that manner.  The only network glitch is the truncating of the photos either during the transfer or storage of the photos.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 17996504
ksndecor,

You can write a simple batch ( with the flag that only write newer files )that copy from the local to the remote mapped network drive.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksnedecor
ID: 17996536
Thanks Paul, I'll give it a try.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18001378
Check your server and PC's for malware. Also change the NIC's of those boxes. Zip the files before copying them,
0