Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solaris 8 and NTP question

Posted on 2006-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Does solaris 8 have NTP started by default?
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1200 total points
ID: 17999175
No version of Solaris has NTP started by default.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CadburyKat
CadburyKat earned 400 total points
ID: 17999214
copy /etc/inet/ntp.client  to /etc/inet/ntp.conf for your server to be an ntp client

Then issue /etc/init.d/xntpd start to start ntp service

If you want your computer to be an ntp server then copy /etc/inet/ntp.server to /etc/inet/ntp.conf (and edit that file appropriately)

Then issue /etc/init.d/xntpd start to start ntp service
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 18000311
Please have a look at the answer in http:Q_20879113.html for NTP client and server setup.
also have a look at http:Q_21922665.html
0