Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autodesk Building Systems customer created library protection

Posted on 2006-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We use autodesk building systems and  we created our own library for the mechanical elements . we dont want this library to be copied by our employee. and want to know what kind of protection to be taken?

we use Windows XP Pro and each PC includes this library.
0
Comment
Question by:togay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 17996117
This falls inline with few similar questions here on EE recently. I don't personally use the software, but I'm sure it also lacks the kind of security that many "company secrets" DB's have. You should keep in mind the following, Security is a Process, not a Program. There are also different levels of obtaining the information, screen shots can be taken of the data and then emailed, ftp'd or copied to a CD/Floppy/USB drive. That may be acceptable to the thieves, they might not want the entire file or DB in the form of a DB entry or file, the screen shot might do the trick for them. You should turn up logging and audit those logs, there are tools like Snare or KiwiTools that might help you to automate looking through logs and alerting you in real-time to their access. AutoDesk may be able to do some of this for you as well: http://discussion.autodesk.com/thread.jspa?threadID=513893
Users have been known to print out entire DB's as well, one company I consulted for had a user that brought in his/her own printer and paper so there would be less suspecion as the DB was quite large and they managed to print reams and reams of the DB.
If you don't already, here are some good company policies that are easy to make your own: http://www.sans.org/resources/policies/ Make sure they are read/signed by the employee.
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:togay
ID: 17996677
we are looking for an encryption software which can encrypt the library ( about 400 MB). at the same time Autodesk BS software in our PC could reach the library whithout any restriction. is there a solution like that.
screen shots, print outs is not a problem for us. The complete library shouldnt be copied that is what we want.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17996835
Have you contacted AutoDesk about this, perhaps they have something like that already. There are a variety of file/folder/partition encryption software out there that might suit your need. The crux is, that if the users can access the library, they will be able to decrypt it, and possibly save the plain-text version of it. You might have a look at TrueCrypt and see if it will work for your needs, copy the DB to a truecrypt container and then see if the software can open it, the container has to be decrypted first, the container is stored in memory unencrypted, and the file is never decrypted onto the disk, which is the same for most encryption software. I'll bet that audodesk has a feature where you can encrypt the content of the DB, most apps like it seem to.
-rich
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286604
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0