Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML Templates

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hey experts,

  Can anyone help in providing a link for a site that provides free html site templates. I want to make a simple site (9-10 pages) in which users can register in the site, have a personal profile, upload audios/videos of their own, and vote/comment on other people's audio/video (in a forum-like manner). Any help on a link for such a template??
0
Comment
Question by:mte01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Morcalavin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17996458
I like http://www.oswd.org/ since most of them are valid (x)html and css.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jessegivy
ID: 17997467
So, when you say "templates" you're looking for design ideas?  I'd like to suggest that you use Macromedia templates and/or CSS in your design as it makes it much easier to make site wide modifications down the road.  Is what you're looking for something like that, and if so, do you have Dreamweaver?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 17997749
I don't like to use Macromedia Dreamweaver in this site, as I want it a simple html-based site (but of course css should be used). The templates in the link provided by Morcalavin were fine, and right now I am searching for something closer to the music area theme, and that has some built-in common stuff that would save time for me later. My main pages are as follows:
HomePage (with Login section)
Registration Page
Personal Profile Page (+ edit option)
Member List Search Page
Member List Results Page
Member Profile Page (including uploads)
Listening/Watching/Voting Page
FAQ Page
About/Contact Us Page
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 18006582
>>Morcalavin

Thanks for your help!
0