Solved

Exchange 2003 in house migration

Posted on 2006-11-22
22
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi

  We have a windows environment with one server acting as DC, DNS and also acting as ex server. We would like to demote this server. So we  have installed a new server and all fsmo roles tferred to new server and also installed exchange server. Now i need to tfer all the folders and mailboxes but i have some more questions before i do that....Also I need to know is it advicable to run both exchange servers at the same time for some period until we transfer everything on to the new server and are happy with the performance of the new server?

1. Can I have my two exchange servers(old and new) running at the same time with both having some mailboxes and capable of sending and receiving emails externally??(I can ask my service provider to do the MX record pointing for the new server and also keeping) Once that is done on ISP side, Do i need to do anything on the server side to locate the mailboxes (whether the 'email' is for the mailbox resides in old or new server?)

2. If i have two servers running, how will the users access email from OWA (for ex if i type mail.mydomain.co.uk and entering my login details will automatically find the mailbox where it locates or do i need to do anything? Can I implement SSL on the new server from a third party (Verisign beforemaking the server capable of sending emails externally??

Regards
Matheen

3.
0
Comment
Question by:InternetE
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
22 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
poweruser32 earned 300 total points
ID: 17995943
1)or you using a smart host on the original server-if so remove it and set up an smtp connecter
add your new server as a bridgehead on the connecter-in this way mail will flow betwenn the severs
update the firewall to point to the new server as well for incoming email
2)owa is tricky -to get owa on both servers you will need to add an additional FE server to serve the two BE ones which you have which is probably a waste of time for you
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17996011
Depending on how quickly you are going to the migration, the OWA issue could be a problem. In the past I have built a temporary Exchange server and made it a frontend. This can be a workstation as it is only temporary. Then point all OWA traffic at that machine. You can then work around it without having to worry about redirects for OWA access.

If you do go down the temporary machine route, don't cut corners. Build the server on Windows 2003, service pack it and download the updates. Then install Exchange, service pack and all of its updates. The frontend server needs to be the same or higher patch revision than all of the machines it has as its backends.
When it comes to removing, do it correctly, using add/remove programs.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InternetE
ID: 17996137
Hi Guys

      Thanks for your reply. I can leave that OWA option (I mean i can tfer all the mailboxes and ex folders on a friday night). But how do i make sure users wont lose any emails while i am tferring mailboxes (we have 20 gb mailbox sizes)
Can i implement SSL on the new server before i tfer mailboxes and folders?? and
Could you also please expalin a bit about removing smtp host and adding smtp connector and bridgehead server?

Regards
Matheen
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17996386
look at pre migration checks on this article http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp
you need to go into the properties of the default smtp server (original one)-advanced-delivery tab and remove any smart host if there
setting up a connecter is also explained
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17996905
The SSL certificate can be moved around whenever you like. However you can only have one server respond to that name at a time, so the SSL port on the new server would have to be exposed, OR the old server, but not both.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InternetE
ID: 17998118
Hi Guys

      Thanks for the article from amset.info. I removed the smart host from my old server and configured smtp connector and added only my new server under local bridgehead. I also added smtp address space with * and cost 10. On the new server 'default virtual server' i left smart host blank. Now i can send emails from my new server to the old one but not the other way around? Any deas?

Regards
Matheen
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17998172
did you add the other server as a bridgehead as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:InternetE
ID: 17998202

I have also tried that as well. but still i cant send mail from my old to new ..........but the other way is working
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17998263
can you send externally from the old?
0
 

Author Comment

by:InternetE
ID: 17998274
Sorry i should have mentioned it before. Yes I can send and receive externally from my old server
0
 

Author Comment

by:InternetE
ID: 17998594
Also on to the new server, i installed only exchange and i didnt start public folder replication, RUS server change and routing group master change..... its all still with the new server......

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17998621
have you message tracking enabled to see what is happening with the email from the old server
0
 

Author Comment

by:InternetE
ID: 18001797
Hi

   I checked the message tracking and found some answers. First of all the smart host we are using is our ISP's smtp (smtp.myisp.co.uk). So i put my ISP's smart host on to the new smtp connectorin my old server and added both the server under bridgehead. When i check the tracking in my old server its trying to send the message out to my ISP's smtp server (its trying to send to my isp's smtp towers) instead of sending it out to my other exchagne server in my exchange orgainzation. The external email flow in old server is working fine and i can also send internal emails from the new server to old but not viceversa plz help......
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18002830
you definitely have no records of any smart host on the old server
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18004026
If the server is trying to send email to your ISPs smart host, then you have the smart host configured on the SMTP virtual server. There is no other place it can be set that would cause Exchange to send the email in that way.
Ensure that you do not have multiple SMTP virtual servers or anything like that, where the server could be configured.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InternetE
ID: 18006509
Sorry guys you are absolutely right......(i checked it bfore and it deceived my eyes)

            I checked in the default virtual server and the smart host was still on. So i removed the smart host and the email flow between the servers are fine now. In order to send mail out from the new server i need to configure mx record from our isp for the new server and also need to ask them to update on the firewall (keeping the correct one and adding new entry) (Correct me if iam wrong...) Do i need to do anything from my ISP apart from these two?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18007095
no get your mx record changed
make sure you put the FQDN of the new mail server in the smtp-advanced-delivery tab as well(this will be the same as the mx record entry
0
 

Author Comment

by:InternetE
ID: 18007105
Hi I am trying to send some external mails from my new server and it is not working. the message tracking shows 'message routed &qued for remote delivery' . I talked to my ISP and they told me they dont need to change MX record because all the externalmails to our domain will be coming to their server. I have also asked them to give access on t heir firewall from the new server ip as well and they have done that. But stilli cant send.... any idea?

REgards
Matheen
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18007121
ok so your set up is different-can you receive email??i taught you could send email before
0
 

Author Comment

by:InternetE
ID: 18007145
Sorry I should have explained a more

  I can receive from the mails to new server but cant send. Just to explain my ex server setting. I just left the smart host option ondef smtp server on both the servers BLANK and created a smtp connector, entered smart host there and added both servers as bridgehead...
0
 

Author Comment

by:InternetE
ID: 18007166
Hi

 I checked just now and found the ques on the new server and one smtp ques  was frozen. So i defrozed it and it is working fine. I would like to open this case upto early next week un til we are done wiht the migration.. and i am going to increasethe point to 500
Regards
Matheen
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18007179
best of luck!
0