Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visaul Studio+ C#+ mysql

Posted on 2006-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16

  i m using Visual studio to write C# codes. i want to download mysql server and connect visual stuio with it. how can i do this?
step by step pls
0
Comment
Question by:mkhalidmn
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 17996061
download mysql from their site, also download the .Net data provider
mysql installation is very easy, then you use it with vs as you can use sql server or access
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jonorossi earned 200 total points
ID: 17996742
I'm don't think you can use the Visual Studio Server Explorer to connect to MySQL. Most people manage their MySQL instances with MySQL Administrator which is free from the MySQL site:
 http://www.mysql.com/products/tools/administrator/

As mnasman mentioned you normally use the Connector/Net to connect to MySQL very similar to SQL Server because they are both ADO.NET drivers.
Doco: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/connector-net.html
Download: http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/connector/net/1.0.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonorossi
ID: 18169943
Either mnasman or mine should have answered mkhalidmn's question, but we received not reply.
0