Solved

downloading files and store.

Posted on 2006-11-22
6
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello All,
     I need a tool that can compress log files on windows xp machines and then send it via FTP to server in office. Is there such a tool. I connect to this machines via VPN. I would like to define file name format to distinguish and avoid overwriting of file. This are log files so if zip utility is included that would be wonderful. Sharewares are ok too. This task happens during off hours once a week.

--scientist
0
Comment
Question by:scientist060700
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17996025
Could probably script such a tool - would that be an option for you?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 17996840
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scientist060700
ID: 17997613
sure scripting tool would work too.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17999280
Provide a sample of where the files are, their names, and where you want them put and we can come up with a script.  Basically, just a batch file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scientist060700
ID: 18096512
Here is the thing,

Machines are located in Europe and storage machines are here in states. I need to let's say get all files from C:\logs\*.log and zip them in windows and login to ftp site and put it there. How would I do that?

I am not sure if it's clear let me know if more info is needed. I am much more experience on linux side so I can do Linux cron jobs to then back to tapes or external drives but I need help with batch file to zipping and ftp'ing part of the process.

--scientist.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 18099543
Since you're a *nix person, I assume you know how to use command line FTP programs, get, put, bin, etc.
So create an FTP script - in windows, such a script consist entirely of the responses you would type upon connecting to an FTP site.    For example:

username
password
bin
lcd c:\temp
put somefile.ext
byte

Save the ftp script as ftpscript.scr

Assuming you download and use Info-ZIP (free zip utility)


@echo off
cd /d c:\logs
zip -9 alllogs.zip *.log
ftp -i -s:ftpscript.scr


Now you have further options - for example, you can use output redirection and have the ftpscript.scr file created in the batch file.  You can also have the batch file (re)name things based on dates or other criteria. (exactly what criteria dictates how hard it might be).
0