Solved

Multi Site replication

Posted on 2006-11-22
8
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi All,

I have a win2k shop with 16 sites.  My questions is that replicatation takes a long time.  How can I speed it up?  Also  Why out of all the 16 servers 1 site automatically generates a connection to all other servers?  Meaning that server "X" is like the central hub for all the other servers.  Would that not slow the replication process?  I have deleted and added manual connections to see if that would help. But they keep coming back.  So it's like all the servers go to server  "X" to replicate.  FYI server "x" is not the head office server.

Any help would be appreciated.


Thanks in advance...Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mark1per
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mark1per
ID: 17997477
please do thanks and sorry
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 125 total points
ID: 17998859
That server "X" is most likely FSMO holder. All other DCs connect to this server because it is PDC emulator and it is responsible (among other things) for synchronizing time in your domain.
Your site links in Active Directory Sites and Services should mimic your WAN links between sites. If you have incorrect site topology you could use "repadmin /latency" and "dcdiag /test:intersite". But first set replication interval on your site links for replication to occur more often.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark1per
ID: 17998881
I will test it out.  But what would you recommend setting the replication interval on
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 17998932
Default is 180 minutes and minimum is 15 minutes. Setting would depend on utilization od your WAN links.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18000283
how long do you classify as long?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark1per
ID: 18038096
I changed the site links and increased the frequency of the replication.  I grouped branches by closest locations (ie. Eastern, cerntral and western Ontaio and western Canada) And after testing it works well.  thanks
0