Solved

Recover Local Administrator password

Posted on 2006-11-22
10
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear EE member,
I have three pcs shifting from factory to our office with windows 2000 Pro Operating
System. I have changed one of the windows 2000 administrator name from 'Administrator'
to 'John' and checked the 'Required user to press Ctrl-Alt-Del before logging on' in
Control Panel|Users and Passwords|Advanced Tab|Secure Booting. Initially, we can
login the system without password.

The nightmare come, because my wrong assumption that the admistrator password is blank. Therefore, I cannot login to this windows 2000 pc anymore.

Finally, I forced to clone the windows 2000 with ghost utility and reconfigure again all
the user setting, since these three pc belong to the same administrator name, I can
perform this action.

But, is there any alternative/way to detect my administrator password.

Thanks.

Rgds,
Peter


 
0
Comment
Question by:peter_chong
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 40 total points
ID: 17996082
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:JamesTX10
JamesTX10 earned 40 total points
ID: 17996085
Hi peter_chong,
Check out http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17996090
lol nice timing
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 40 total points
ID: 17996105
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17996147
@JamesTX10 - yep, that's why they should show seconds in the time stamp...lol
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 150 total points
ID: 17996189
Those are reset utilities, which will work for your situation, you could use Cain&Able to import the SAM file from that HD, mount the HD as a secondary and add the SAM hashes to the "cracker" to recover the current password. Resetting will typically have no deleterious effects however and is much faster typically. If possible, do the rest on a ghosted version of that PC so you don't risk messing anything up on the current pc, just in case.
-rich
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:JamesTX10
JamesTX10 earned 40 total points
ID: 17996240
This looks easy. http://www.loginrecovery.com/

Free if you can wait.


JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 20 total points
ID: 17997738
LoginRecovery is the best. I made a program to convert LoginRecovery's dumps to valid dumps so other programs can use it such as http://lcpsoft.com/download/lcp504en.zip

But that's only if there's only one administrator account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_chong
ID: 18011323
Dear EE members,
If I don't want to use any complicated tools, is there any command that I can use
when the computer is boot up by startup floopy.

E.g: delete some files/change parameter in registry/ ...

If not, what is the free tool that is suitable for beginner like me to recover the password?

Thanks.

Regards,
Peter
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 150 total points
ID: 18012613
I just noticed that your ghosting the PC's from an Image, if you run Sysprep before the image is taken (typically this is the last thing you do, sysprep shuts down the PC and then you take your image) http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0c4bfb06-2824-4d2b-abc1-0e2223133afb&DisplayLang=en
When you place that image on the PC, all the software, drivers etc are installed, the only difference is you now go through the profile and settings, such as making a new admin password and setting timezone, network etc... just like the last steps when setting up a PC via the cd-rom. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sysprep
-rich
0