[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tape Drive can read not write.

Posted on 2006-11-22
9
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
This drive is only about 3 months old and when tested on another machine it works. We had performance issuess with windows so we restarted the server, when it came back on everything looked good but that nights backup go 7 gigs in and then failed with a I/O error. I ran the drive utlities test and it passed the reading but failed on the writing. I did a couple of file restores to make sure the read really was working, and it did restore files correctly. We tried a new drive of the same model and it still had the problems. We shutdown the server, turned off the tape drive, turned on the tape drive and then started up the server and when everything was loaded still same issue.

What do you think went wrong?
Do you think a windows update did something to the SCSI controller card driver?
Could a new controller card just for the tape drive possible fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:compuken
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17996103
"What do you think went wrong?"

What OS?

You may want to update the BIOS firmware on the motherboard and download and install the latest tape drive, driver.  Also, get the latest update for your backup software.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:compuken
ID: 17996107
windows small business server 2003
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksbalamuralikrishna
ID: 17996168
Check whether the SCSI card is identified by the Server while booting.  Check whether the read/write notch is closed in the tape cartridge
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17997726
If you are having the same issues with 2 different tape drives,then a SCSI card swap may be in order.

It fails with both tape drives when running the standalone ,right?

This is SBS 2003 backup on both machines right?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 17998048
Did you try to identify and format the tapes?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 17998052
Maybe even re-tension the tapes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:compuken
ID: 18016561
The server found the SCSI card when we rebooted, we were able to relabel the tape and test the read/write, it was able to read fine, just the write would fail after writing anywhere between 60megs to 7gigs.

We did add a new SCSI card and the tape drive worked fine.

I am giving pgm554 the points because he suggested a SCSI card swap, which we eventablly did.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 18029067
Great, that was the next test to do. Nice job pgm!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18029505
DoTheDEW335?

Let me guess,addicted to an orange/lemon flavored ,highly caffeinated ,soda, that is best drunk out of plastic 2 liter containers?
0