?
Solved

Takes forever to print

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an HP 5n on my network hosted by win 2003 srvr.  It takes forever to spool and print.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bwalker9
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
irwinpks earned 375 total points
ID: 17996116
Got the latest driver for the HP5n?

How about other machines, do they experience the same problem?

What speed is your network? 10? 100? 1000?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17998051
All document types, or by any chance just PDF's?

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17998054
Also, problems with docs with graphics in it?

If so, to either of the above, try a PS driver....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17998231
cool. thank you!
0