[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FlashVars Browser Issue

Posted on 2006-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Here is my code that works just fine in Internet Explorer, my data gets forwarded to the php file:

on (release) {
     getURL("learnmore.php?id="+_root.id+"&wa="+_root.wa+"&ww="+_root.ww, "_self");
}


In FireFox browser, I lose the data?????  HELP
0
Comment
Question by:precision
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 17996290
Howdy...

I don't know why it wouldn't work...  But can you try this code instead???

on (release)
{
      var _lv = new LoadVars();
      _lv.id = _root.id;
      _lv.wa = _root.wa;
      _lv.ww = _root.ww;
      _lv.onLoad = function () {}
      _lv.sendAndLoad("learnmore.php");
}

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:precision
ID: 17996313
I was looking in google, embed as well as param in html file??
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
blockage1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17996450
Yes IE uses the Object tag, Firefox uses the Embed tag. You'll need to add your flash vars to both.
0